2022 FEATURE AND TV PILOT FINALISTS, SF’s & QF’s

We are thrilled to announce the Finalists for our 2022 Feature and TV Pilot Contests.

We have been blown away by the quality of storytelling so graciously shared with us by such talented and skilled writers.

As we move into judging our Winners, we congratulate all the writers who have taken the bold step to share their work with us. With so many great stories from talented writers, we are in no doubt that a large number of this year’s entrants will go on to have successful careers in the industry.

 

OUR WINNERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON DECEMBER 10TH.

 

For full details of what happens next, check out our post-contest timeline.

 

SIGN UP FOR OUR MAILING LIST FOR ALL THE UPDATES.

OUR NEW SEASON WILL RE-OPEN IN 2023.


Download our CALENDAR to ensure you never miss a future deadline.

FINALISTS – FEATURE | TV PILOT 1HR | TV PILOT 1/2 HR 

SEMI-FINALISTS – FEATURE | TV PILOT 1HR | TV PILOT 1/2 HR

QUARTER-FINALISTS – FEATURETV PILOT 1-HOURTV PILOT 1/2 HR

FEATURE FINALISTS
(30 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Aaron Michael Bailey Capturing Heart Mountain
Aidan Largey Canceled
Alex Murawski Alexi I
Andrew Goldmeier My Cousin’s Car
Andy Dispensa Automna
Ashley Oliver Everybody Hates Rosemary
Ben Hickernell Lost Time
Brian Koukol Museum Piece
Chris Watt Morgan’s Wake
Craig Miller & Pete Johnson Weekend At Bernie’s III
D.J. McPherson The First Law
Eve Symington Sundown
Fran Ervin Pride And Prudence
Hollis Thompson Mesh
Jacob Lazarow & Greta Guthrie Baby Teeth
Jason Fong Hatchetmen
Johnny Gilligan Revelations
Jon Bershad Cuffing Season
Karim Halwagi The Lion’s Den
Kristi Barnett Elephant Kiss
Logan Mitev & Tsoanelo Rantsho Shadowboxing
Michael Buonocore The First Michael
Miguel Orozco Mixteco Kid
Nathan Wilcoxen Chimera Dark
Ria Fend Powder
Richard Willett The Flid Show
Tim Auld Minotaur
Timothy Paul Driscoll Silver Or Lead
Yasmeen Alkooheji Brides And Goddesses
Zach Jansen Final Girl

TV PILOT 1 HOUR FINALISTS
(10 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Anthony Povah Morlock
David Meister House Left Behind
Jess Waters Fountain
Jessica McLaughlin Immaculate
Kevin Noonan The Berlin Agent
Kyle T. Cowan Don’t Say Gay!
Lillie Gardner American Virtuosa
Matt Thomas Debbie
Michael Bradley Cohen Don’t Vote For Me
Stephen Woodworth The PSI Race

TV PILOT ½ HOUR FINALISTS
(10 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Abby Cohen My Boyfriend The Drag Queen
Antonio Sacre The Storyteller
Carianne King Broadway Books Pilot: “The Tipping Point”
Dan Martin Playwrong
Dayna E. Clark Missionary Mary
Ian Masters & Jon Smith Monkey Wrench
Jake Lynch The Vegetarian Zombie
Kate Johnson Placebo
Sara Atehortua & Jillian Rezen Villain
Sydney Giacomazzi Hidden Springs

FEATURE SEMI-FINALISTS
(66 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
A. D. Smith Jaegerfell
Aaron Braxton The Passage Of Sun
Aaron Michael Bailey Capturing Heart Mountain
Aidan Largey Canceled
Alex Murawski Alexi I
Alfred Thomas Catalfo & Morgan Webster Dudley Oil And Water
Andrew Goldmeier My Cousin’s Car
Andy Dispensa Automna
Anthony Diblasi Thomas Mayfly
Arlene Opio Happy For You
Ashley Oliver Everybody Hates Rosemary
Ben Hickernell Lost Time
Brian Koukol Museum Piece
Cameron Kerr Red Buoys
Chris Crowley High Winds: A Feature Film About Climate Change, Land, and Legacy.
Chris Watt Morgan’s Wake
Craig Miller & Pete Johnson Weekend At Bernie’s III
Craig Warren & Joe Kellam Broonies
Cynthia Mersten Happy Hour
Danny Shoshan Seeking God With A Superhero
David M Hinds Taser
David Soll Marcel
Denis Theriault Boy Wonder
Devon Mihesuah Ned Christie
D.J. McPherson The First Law
Eileen Dennehy Le Bon Temps
Esteban Bailey The Strange Monster At The Rivera House
Eve Symington Sundown
Fran Ervin Pride And Prudence
Garret Brinkley The Quiet Friend
Hollis Thompson Mesh
Jacob Lazarow & Greta Guthrie Baby Teeth
James Kautz Lovebomb
Jason Fong Hatchetmen
J.D. Volk Chrysalis
Johnny Gilligan Revelations
Jon Bershad Cuffing Season
Karim Halwagi The Lion’s Den
Kenya Collins First Blooded
Kristi Barnett Elephant Kiss
Logan Mitev & Tsoanelo Rantsho Shadowboxing
Luke Alexander Homebird
Marie McGrew Blood & Feathers
Michael Buonocore The First Michael
Michael Toscano The Deployment
Miguel Orozco Mixteco Kid
Nathan Wilcoxen Chimera Dark
Niamh Dunne Caroline, or, Etiquette for Crooks, Thieves, and Social Climbers
Pearse Lehane More Than One Idiot Brother
Ray Keller Japanese For Baseball
Ria Fend Powder
Richard Willett The Flid Show
Ryan Stanisz Say Cheese
Sam Kressner Man Of Iron
Sarah Kennedy Ludlow
Simon Bowler Insurrection
Steve Langridge Mr. Nicholas
Taylor Foreman-Niko Behemoth
Thea Touchton & Alvaro Gonzalez Jest
Tilly Upton The Therapist
Tim Auld Minotaur
Timothy Paul Driscoll Silver Or Lead
Tomek P Chenczke Fires Of Saint Sebastian
Tyler Doehring The Black & The Red
Yasmeen Alkooheji Brides And Goddesses
Zach Jansen Final Girl

TV PILOT 1 HOUR SEMI-FINALISTS
(41 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Amelia Fergusson My Fayre Lady
Anna Elias ReBearth
Anthony Povah Morlock
Antoine Bonner Rise Of The Prophecy
Brian Stone Downtown
Brit Cowan The Academy
Christine Inserra Teleception
Christopher Virnig & Matthew Long Voyageurs
Clark Childers The Squeeze
David Meister House Left Behind
Einar Gunn Beinteinn Valtýsson And Mæja Möller Save Iceland
Farzin Farzam Simorgh
Irene Jiang Torchlight
JD Wallace & Jennifer Donohue House Of Ether
Jess Waters Fountain
Jessica McLaughlin Immaculate
Joanna Ebuwa Disintegration
Joel Michalak Confidence
Jordan Watland & Bahar Atvur Buford Highway
Julia Campanelli The Paisley Witch Trial – Pilot
Kari Mote A Romance Of Two Worlds
Kevin Noonan The Berlin Agent
Kyle T. Cowan Don’t Say Gay!
Lillie Gardner American Virtuosa
Mario Garza Kiss My Ass; Pilot Episode Of Click City Anthology Series
Matt Thomas Debbie
Matthew Davis & Hillary Stringer Trace
Michael Bradley Cohen Don’t Vote For Me
Myron Ward The Lords
Nicole Vernarec Places
Patrick Hogan Madly
Paul Knox Bailey House
Sara Bresciani Tricolor
Scott Hawthorne & Jim Goode The Marked
Shyam Popat Animal Spirits
Simon Wilkinson Message 37
Stephen Woodworth The PSI Race
Steve Brown & Robert Rogers Into The Ether
Steve Holbert Mother Tucker
Thomas Gaunt The Night Watchman – Beasts Of Burden
Tim Kontje Across The Stars

TV PILOT ½ HOUR SEMI-FINALISTS
(31 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Abby Cohen My Boyfriend The Drag Queen
Antonio Sacre The Storyteller
Benjamin Lewis Special Toys
Brian Kahn & Lana Wilson Musky Hole Rep
C O & Rochelle Carino Dead Celebrities
Cameron Griggs-Posey Church
Carianne King Broadway Books Pilot: “The Tipping Point”
Chelsea Marshall Trashy
Dan Martin Playwrong
Dayna E. Clark Missionary Mary
Dee Mick Cassadaga
Emily Ince Labor & Delivery
Garrett Rowe & Joe Varkle The Explorer’s Club
Ian Jackson Pen Game
Ian Masters & Jon Smith Monkey Wrench
Jake Lynch The Vegetarian Zombie
Jamaal Pittman Rebooted
Josh Brody Deadspeak
Kate Johnson Placebo
Lauren Schwein The D-Group
Leonora Pitts & Megan Gray Aftercare
Luis Hindman The Ball
Mage Lanz Bye Bye Body
Michael Buonocore Small Town Boy
Ron Leone & Michael Menta Jackson Glass
Sara Atehortua & Jillian Rezen Villain
Sarah Ward Home Sweet Haunt
Shona Tuckman What The Actual
Sufian Abulohom Everything Has Changed
Sydney Giacomazzi Hidden Springs
Terrance Mitchell Thibodeaux The Magical Negro

FEATURE QUARTER-FINALISTS
(133 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
A. D. Smith Jaegerfell
Aaron Braxton The Passage Of Sun
Aaron Michael Bailey Finding Levi Walker
Aaron Michael Bailey Capturing Heart Mountain
Aidan Largey Canceled
Albert M. Chan Incarnations
Alex Murawski Alexi I
Alfred Thomas Catalfo & Morgan Webster Dudley Oil And Water
Andrew Goldmeier My Cousin’s Car
Andy Dispensa Automna
Annarosa Schiavone & Luca Violante The Rats In The Walls
Anthony Diblasi Thomas Mayfly
Arlene Opio Happy For You
Ashley Oliver Everybody Hates Rosemary
Barry Leach How Rock And Roll Saved Tosca
Ben Hickernell Lost Time
Bill Wells Grave Duty
Blake Simon Return To Sender
Brennan Reed Halcyon
Brent Delaney The Child Of Dust
Brian Kiley Where Are All The Playgrounds?
Brian Koukol Museum Piece
Brian Mulligan Funeral For A Friend
Cameron Kerr Red Buoys
Carmen Emmi Plainclothes
Charlie Braithe Isobel
Charlie Magdaleno The Bells
Chris Crowley High Winds: A Feature Film About Climate Change, Land, and Legacy.
Chris Holt The Gift Of Giving
Chris Watt Morgan’s Wake
Christopher Kelley & Philip Champagne Gods Of Campus
Craig Miller & Pete Johnson Weekend At Bernie’s III
Craig Warren & Joe Kellam Broonies
Cynthia Mersten Happy Hour
Dale Janda Finding Tyler Greene
Dan Worthen A City Clean And Good
Daniel Boddicker Adonix
Danny Shoshan Seeking God With A Superhero
Dariusz Kraszewski Human Element
Darren Murphy & Caleb Packham Earth
David Bowman Hollowed
David Johnson The Price
David Lambertson Barry, The Dead.
David M Hinds Taser
David Soll Marcel
Denis Theriault Boy Wonder
Dennis Haseley Trick Of The Eye
Devi Dang Deeva
Devon Mihesuah Ned Christie
D.J. McPherson The First Law
Douglas Spaltro Compass
E.E. Thorsen Twang Of The Devil
Eileen Dennehy Le Bon Temps
Eliana Alcouloumre In The Mouth Of The Wolf
Eric Wittkop Lizzie
Esteban Bailey The Strange Monster At The Rivera House
Eve Symington Sundown
Fran Ervin Pride And Prudence
Garret Brinkley The Quiet Friend
Garrett Ratcliff The Shadow In The Water
Gregor Nicholas Meetings With Marty
Hollis Thompson Mesh
Jacob Lazarow & Greta Guthrie Baby Teeth
James Kautz Lovebomb
Jared Egol Orson
Jason Cornelius Be Cool, Bobby Sue
Jason Fong Hatchetmen
J.D. Volk Chrysalis
Jess Eagan Fertile
Joe Eatherton & Nicole Wachter The Thing About Love
Joe Favalaro Stargazers
Johnny Gilligan Revelations
Johnny Gilligan Lifelink
Jon Bershad Cuffing Season
Joshua Meyer All The Livelong Night
Karim Halwagi The Lion’s Den
Kate Imy Captain Blood
Kenya Collins First Blooded
Kevin Michael Irvine Godforsaken: A Story Of Three Marys
Kit Wilson The Secret Of Hemingway’s Muse
Kristi Barnett Elephant Kiss
Kyle McKenna & Pete Johnson Green Gold
Laura Hunter Drago Kaleidoscopes
Logan Mitev & Tsoanelo Rantsho Shadowboxing
Luca Violante The Kids’ Kingdom
Luke Alexander Homebird
Marie McGrew Blood & Feathers
Martyn Eaden Dawn Of The Woman
Mehul Desai Andies
Michael Buonocore The First Michael
Michael McClung Kiss Of Darkness
Michael Toscano The Deployment
Michael Winfield The Annihilation
Miguel Orozco Mixteco Kid
Mike Bencivenga Haunted Heart
Mike Cymanski The Hazard Room
Mike McGeever Smilers
Nathan Wilcoxen Chimera Dark
Nathan Wilcoxen The Witness
Niamh Dunne Caroline, or, Etiquette for Crooks, Thieves and Social Climbers
Nora Jaenicke Ada
Paul Jarnagin Limbo
Pearse Lehane More Than One Idiot Brother
Quinn Murphy The Cleaners
Ramona Taylor Stop Loss
Randall Snare The Plantation
Ray Keller Japanese For Baseball
Rebecca De Fargues Roadtrippers
Ria Fend Powder
Richard Willett The Flid Show
Robert Hackett Couchsurfer
Ronen Tregerman & Jack Snyder Simon Son Of Star
Rudi O’Meara Don’t Go There
Ryan Stanisz Say Cheese
Sam Kressner Man Of Iron
Sarah Kennedy Ludlow
Scott Liapis Show Me Your Teeth
Shawn McKenna No Glory
Simon Bowler Insurrection
Steve Bellinger Chronocar 12
Steve Langridge Mr. Nicholas
Stuart Hardy Infinity House
Sven Anarki The Blitz
Taylor Foreman-Niko Behemoth
Thea Touchton & Alvaro Gonzalez Jest
Tilly Upton The Therapist
Tim Auld Minotaur
Timothy Paul Driscoll Silver Or Lead
Tomek P Chenczke Fires Of Saint Sebastian
Tony Shyu A Wonderful Life, Or Is It?
Tyler Doehring The Black & The Red
Yasmeen Alkooheji Brides And Goddesses
Zach Jansen Final Girl

TV PILOT 1 HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS
(82 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Adam Hiebeler & Carl Lauricella Leap Of Faith
Alex Blumberg Kosmos
Alex Dvorak Hey, Johny
Amelia Fergusson My Fayre Lady
Andy Ferreira Norfolk
Anna Elias Rebearth
Anthony Povah Morlock
Antoine Bonner Rise Of The Prophecy
Brian Stone Downtown
Brit Cowan The Academy
Britt Gordon Where Or When
Camden Toy Buried Sunshine
Christine Inserra Teleception
Christopher Virnig & Matthew Long Voyageurs
Clark Childers The Squeeze
Cory Marciel Copycat
Dave Grove Virtual Reality
David Maddox Greetings From The Vortex
David Meister House Left Behind
David Sagal Forgotten Wisdom
Einar Gunn Beinteinn Valtýsson And Mæja Möller Save Iceland
Ernesto Machina Singularity
Farzin Farzam Simorgh
Harrison Lees Silver Age
Harry Ford The Girl From Ipanema
Irene Jiang Torchlight
Jackson Bentele Cascadia
James A Bryan Baltimore
Jason Jacobson & Michelle Trantina Dragonland
JD Wallace & Jennifer Donohue House Of Ether
Jess Waters Fountain
Jessica McLaughlin Immaculate
Joanna Ebuwa Disintegration
Joel Donovan & Bailey Donovan Our Own Devices
Joel Michalak Confidence
Jordan Watland & Bahar Atvur Buford Highway
Julia Campanelli The Paisley Witch Trial – Pilot
Kari Mote A Romance Of Two Worlds
Kelly Cochran-Yzquierdo Remember This
Kevin Noonan The Berlin Agent
Kit Modica Yokai
Kyle T. Cowan Don’t Say Gay!
Kylie Boersma Once And Future
Leanne Koch Birnam Hill
Lillie Gardner American Virtuosa
Mario Garza Kiss My Ass; Pilot Episode Of Click City Anthology Series
Markus Meedt & Catherine O’Shea Death Cloak
Matt Thomas Debbie
Matthew Davis & Hillary Stringer Trace
Michael Bradley Cohen Don’t Vote For Me
Myron Ward The Lords
Nicole Vernarec Places
Olga Holtz Dark Matter
Patrick Hogan Madly
Paul Knox Bailey House
Po Lin Remember
Randi Johns Together Or Else
Ray Keller & Richard Schmidt The One Percent
Raymond Urrutia The Sixth Borough
Reed Kowit Dominion
Richard Willett And Call Me In The Morning: The Story Of Thalidomide
Roland Greedy Apacheria
Roope Rainisto The Duplicate
Samantha White Piece Of Cake
Sara Bresciani Tricolor
Scott Hawthorne & Jim Goode The Marked
Sean Azze Cola Kingdom
Shyam Popat Animal Spirits
Simon Wilkinson Message 37
Stephen Woodworth The PSI Race
Steve Brown & Robert Rogers Into The Ether
Steve Holbert Mother Tucker
Steve Holbert Bad Fairy
Steve Holbert Secondhand Pawn
Steven Parlato The Precious Dreadful: It’s Teddi. Not Terry T-E-D-D-I . THE-DEH.
Tapan Sharma PC Police
Ted Bronson Lifepasser
Thomas Gaunt The Night Watchman – Beasts Of Burden
Tim Kontje Across The Stars
Toyi Elizabeth Staying Married
VP Boyle String Lights: A Musical Anthology Series
Zachary Mann Nevermore

TV PILOT ½ HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS
(62 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Aaron Yarber Narmer Jefferson vs Planet Earth
Abba Smith Barstow
Abby Cohen My Boyfriend The Drag Queen
Amy Sleper First Ex
Andrea VanEerten Lipstick On A Pig
Antonio Sacre The Storyteller
Avery Koenig Damsels And Dragons
Benjamin Lewis Special Toys
Brian Kahn & Lana Wilson Musky Hole Rep
Briana Cox Globeheads
Brit Cowan The List: A Single Lady’s Guide To Finding The Perfect Baby Daddy
C O & Rochelle Carino Dead Celebrities
Cameron Griggs-Posey Church
Carianne King Broadway Books Pilot: “The Tipping Point”
Chelsea Marshall Trashy
Chloe Borenstein-Lawee Once We Were Kings
Connor McCahan Taxes, Death, And Life
Dan Martin Playwrong
Dayna E. Clark Missionary Mary
Dee Mick Cassadaga
Derek Nicoletto Trampoline
Ellen Johnson Drummer
Emily Grand We Used To Be Funny
Emily Ince Labor & Delivery
Garrett Rowe & Joe Varkle The Explorer’s Club
Haley Dercher In Dreams
Ian Jackson Pen Game
Ian Masters & Jon Smith Monkey Wrench
Jake Lynch The Vegetarian Zombie
Jamaal Pittman Rebooted
Jason Fong Alter Ego
Jay Kasten Freehold
Josh Brody Deadspeak
Kate Johnson Placebo
Kate Kelsen Cleaning House
Laura Kindred Manic Pixie Dream Girl & Friends
Lauren Gardner Reality Check
Lauren Schwein The D-Group
Leonora Pitts & Megan Gray Aftercare
Luis Hindman The Ball
Mage Lanz Bye Bye Body
Maya Almogy Brighter Side
Mia Scornavacca & Chris M. Rodriguez Late Bloomer
Michael Buonocore Small Town Boy
Mike Devore Everything Is Fine
Miles Pawski Squad Zero
Monica Spill Mourning Glory
Peter Bettinelli & Matt Nickley The Immortal Ponce
Riley Helm Sending It
Ron Leone & Michael Menta Jackson Glass
Sammy Leach Dog Spelled Backwards
Sara Atehortua & Jillian Rezen Villain
Sara Sivan & Konstantin Steshenko Bloom
Sarah Ward Home Sweet Haunt
Scott Thiede Lady President
Shona Tuckman What The Actual
Sonia Sayani How To America
Sophia Khan What You Will
Sufian Abulohom Everything Has Changed
Sydney Giacomazzi Hidden Springs
Terrance Mitchell Thibodeaux The Magical Negro
Victoria Gordon Fame Adjacent