logo

2021 FEATURE AND TV PILOT WINNERS

We are thrilled to announce the Winners for our 2021 Feature and TV Pilot Contests.

It has been such an honor to immerse ourselves into these fantastic stories and proudly share them with our award-winning industry Judges.

And now the Judges have spoken!

 

We want to congratulate all the writers who have shared their work with us this year. With so many great stories from talented writers, we are in no doubt that a large number of this year’s entrants will go on to have successful careers in the industry.

For full details of what happens next, check out our Feature & TV Pilot post-contest timeline.

OUR NEW SEASON WILL RE-OPEN IN 2022.


Download 2022’s CALENDAR to ensure you never miss a future deadline.

GRAND PRIZE WINNER - LONG LIVE JOHN AFRICA! BY SEAN SLATER

$10,000 CASH PRIZE

LONG LIVE JOHN AFRICA!

Social outcast Vincent Leaphart establishes a new philosophy based on the laws of Mother Earth, forming a movement that changes a generation, and incurs the wrath of the Philadelphia police. Based on true events.

OUR 6 GENRE WINNERS

Each will receive a cash prize of $1,000.

R.H. Norman & Micheline Pitt ACTION/ADVENTURE Grummy A troubled girl, haunted by a shadowy entity, takes shelter in the amber fields — and dark corners — of her imagination. As reality and fantasy collide, a monster called Grummy helps her gather the courage to face her tormentor and the horrors of the real world.
Rebecca Gant COMEDY The Big O Only months away from her thirtieth birthday, a newly motivated woman finally admits she’s never had an orgasm, setting her off on an emotional journey to achieve The Big O before the Big 3-0.
Gary Blackwood DRAMA The Department of Easy Virtue In the 1920s, a determined woman battles prejudice, depression, and the tyrannical J. Edgar Hoover in her quest to become the first female FBI agent. Based on a true story.
Brendan Beachman & Justin Boyes HORROR The Lookout A depressed young woman escapes modern life and a world in turmoil by taking her dream job as a fire lookout in the remote Rocky Mountain wilderness…but she quickly finds she’s not alone, & the Ones watching have BIG plans for her.
Lisa Lueddecke SCI-FI  Ephemeral An astronaut accidentally falls in love on Earth shortly before she is meant to depart on a solo, one-way mission out into space, jeopardizing her chance to make history via first contact.
Taylor Hopkins THRILLER Scam A skilled telephone scammer must grift his way to a hefty ransom in a matter of hours when his nephew is kidnapped by the vengeful son of one of his former victims.

FEATURE TOP 5 GENRE FINALISTS
(in alphabetical order)

ACTION/ADVENTURE
Aaron Michael Bailey The Heroine of Wrangel Island
Keith Domingue Blood To Bone
Laurie Whitaker The Wind Chimes: An American Musical
Niall Barnes Wild Wind
R.H. Norman & Micheline Pitt Grummy
COMEDY
Andy Jones The Anklebiter
Becky Fink Stuck On Christmas
Dru Johnston The Garbage Man
Rebecca Gant The Big O
Shannon Sipher Trip
DRAMA
Gary Blackwood The Department of Easy Virtue
Kate Hackett Purify My Heart
Nicole Ballivian Sleeping On Stones
Steve Blame Major Hacker’s War
Suhashini Krishnan Generationals
HORROR
Brendan Beachman & Justin Boyes The Lookout
Carolyn Kras Cutthroat
James Mulcahy Brain Storm
Jason Jenkins Facade
Richard Adrian Murderhorn
SCI-FI
Catherine Bonny Marked
Eris Qian Pulling Seedlings
Lisa Lueddecke Ephemeral
Luca Violante Ties That Bind
Tony Prescott Little Maude
THRILLER
Celeste Chaney Cradle Song
Charlotte Cameron Disabused
Lee Kehoe Heartless
Sylvia-Ann Parker 600 Steps
Taylor Hopkins Scam

TV PILOT 1 HOUR GRAND PRIZE WINNER - THE BLESSED BY SARAH GRODSKY

$5,000 CASH PRIZE

THE BLESSED

When a young nun confined to a life of labor, starvation, and flagellation reaches her threshold, she draws attention and takes control by performing possessions and miracles, electing herself a holy conduit of God’s word. Not only is she tasked with perpetually maintaining her charades, she must also please the papal powers that be, while sussing her own thirst for power and for her fellow nuns.

TV PILOT 1 HOUR 2ND PLACE WINNER - SUGAR'S PARADISE BY LAUREN SMITH

$1000 CASH PRIZE

SUGAR’S PARADISE

Sugar’s Paradise chronicles an unlikely hero’s rise from burlesque starlet and part-time working girl to ruthless Queen Pin among Harlem’s Black social elite in the 1940s.

TV 1 HOUR FINALISTS
(10 Finalists – alphabetical order)

Andrea Lawson The Repatriots An archeologist joins up with a lawyer and an anthropologist to fight universities, museums, governments, tomb robbers, and thieves to restore valuable antiquities to their rightful owners.
Andy Lyberopoulos Harley After serving 41 years in prison, a newly released elderly inmate seeks revenge for the wrongfully accused, starting with the murder mystery of his younger sister
Daniel Grove Transhuman In Berlin 2050 a brilliant but reclusive programmer prepares to release the Patrick 7 – the world’s most seductive comfort-bot – amid blackmailing her boss, being headhunted by the competition and honey-trapped by a humanoid-robot more advanced than anything she’s seen. 
Dave Paterson Fearing Delilah A girl missing for 20 years suddenly reappears in her country town with no recollection of her time away, sending the secretive community into chaos, and triggering a dormant serial killer to kill again.
Frances Flannery Awake After a series of strange events, a young woman starts to suspect that her beautiful new home is built on the site of a terrible tragedy. As domestic bliss turns to paranoia, she sets out to uncover the truth…
Jeff Osborne The Isthmus The first true crime story retold through the eyes of a CIA operative who becomes a drug smuggler, a dictator, and a target of U.S. invasion.
Jonhenri Alston Ferguson The lives of several St. Louis community members collide in the aftermath of the death of an unarmed teen by a Ferguson Police Officer.
Lauren Smith Sugar’s Paradise Sugar’s Paradise chronicles an unlikely hero’s rise from burlesque starlet and part-time working girl to ruthless Queen Pin among Harlem’s Black social elite in the 1940s.
Sarah Grodsky The Blessed When a young nun confined to a life of labor, starvation, and flagellation reaches her threshold, she draws attention and takes control by performing possessions and miracles, electing herself a holy conduit of God’s word. Not only is she tasked with perpetually maintaining her charades, she must also please the papal powers that be, while sussing her own thirst for power and for her fellow nuns.
Tyler Ellzey Forward Family The life of an audacious realtor is forever changed when he and his husband must return to his hometown and conservative mother to raise his brother’s four children.

TV PILOT 1/2 HOUR GRAND PRIZE WINNER - PAUL RUDD'S IN TROUBLE BY NICK WILLIAMS & MARTY ABBE-SCHNEIDER

$5,000 CASH PRIZE

PAUL RUDD’S IN TROUBLE

Famous Actor Paul Rudd’s guest appearance on the reality TV show Getting Wild with Bear Grylls goes awry when a terrible accident befalls the show’s titular host—forcing the reluctant movie star and the show’s motley production crew to band together to survive.

TV PILOT 1/2 HOUR 2ND PLACE WINNER - YOUNG GRANDMA BY ANNIE MacKINNON

$1000 CASH PRIZE

YOUNG GRANDMA

A former teen mom who missed out on the hedonistic pleasures of her twenties is ready to make up for lost time now that her daughter has flown the nest. But her hopes of a wild time and a sexual awakening get disrupted when she unexpectedly becomes a grandma at age thirty-five.

TV 1/2 HOUR FINALISTS
(10 Finalists – alphabetical order)

Annie MacKinnon Young Grandma A former teen mom who missed out on the hedonistic pleasures of her twenties is ready to make up for lost time now that her daughter has flown the nest. But her hopes of a wild time and a sexual awakening get disrupted when she unexpectedly becomes a grandma at age thirty-five.
Ben Berkman Deliverance 2 Two government employees battle for the soul of the small Georgia town where the movie “Deliverance” was shot.
Claudia Paterson Calm, Ordinary In an attempt to escape her demons, a lonely London service worker signs up for an online service offering Friendship for Rent.
Keniesha Nesbitt Dying My Hair Red Miri, a sketch artist, and devoted Christian is crushing hard on her fellow coworker. Torn between her stern, religious grandmother, her innate loneliness, and complete lack of any experience, she plans to give herself to love but at the cost of awakening the secret family curse.
Laurie Magers Youth Ministry  In the tight-knit, mostly Filipino Catholic congregation of St. Anne’s Church, the new group of Youth Ministers go on their first religious retreat, where they toe the line between devout and ungodly.
Melanie Zoey Weinstein Fake Rabbi When a broke, radical feminist painter/burlesque dancer seeking belonging, takes a gig teaching bar mitzvah kids, she pretends she’s a real rabbi and starts to fight the patriarchy from within.
Nick Madson Down & Out A young man with Down syndrome experiences his sexual awakening after discovering the work of international sex symbol Joe Pesci but struggles to come out to his family.
Nick Williams & Marty Abbe-Schneider Paul Rudd’s In Trouble Famous Actor Paul Rudd’s guest appearance on the reality TV show Getting Wild with Bear Grylls goes awry when a terrible accident befalls the show’s titular host—forcing the reluctant movie star and the show’s motley production crew to band together to survive.
Rishan Dhamija, Edwin Joseph & Sola Fadiran Alien of Extraordinary Ability Edwin Thomas, a 20 something Indian immigrant, knows he has what it takes to be the next “Tall, Dark and Handsome” leading man of Hollywood. Now all he has to do is beat the US immigration system and an industry hell-bent on inflaming his bubbling identity crisis.
Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns New Chapter When a lonely teenage girl tries to summon her hero from a young adult novel she gets more than she bargained for when the villain shows up instead.

FEATURE FINALISTS
(35 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Aaron Michael Bailey The Heroine Of Wrangel Island
Andy Jones The Anklebiter
Becky Fink Stuck On Christmas
Brendan Beachman & Justin Boyes The Lookout
Carolyn Kras Cutthroat
Catherine Bonny Marked
Celeste Chaney Cradle Song
Charlotte Cameron Disabused
Dominic Leyton Wild Wind
Dru Johnston The Garbageman
Eris Qian Pulling Seedlings
Gary Blackwood The Department Of Easy Virtue
Gisella Faggi Artemisia, An Allegory Of Painting
Hamish Sturgeon The Night Anonymous
James Mulcahy Brain Storm
Jason Jenkins Facade
Kate Hackett Purify My Heart
Keith Domingue Blood To Bone
Laurie Whitaker The Wind Chimes An American Musical
Lee Kehoe Heartless
Lisa Lueddecke Ephemeral
Luca Violante Ties That Bind
Nicole Ballivian Sleeping On Stones
R.H. Norman & Micheline Pitt Grummy
Rebecca Gant The Big O
Richard Adrian Murderhorn
Sam Wright Have You Heard About Harvey?
Sean Slater Long Live John Africa!
Shannon Sipher Trip
Sidney Kreitzer Lenny Rising
Steve Blame Major Hacker’s War
Suhashini Krishnan Generationals
Sylvia-Anne Parker 600 Steps
Taylor Hopkins Scam
Tony Prescott Little Maude

TV PILOT 1 HOUR FINALISTS
(10 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Andrea Lawson The Repatriots
Andy Lyberopoulos Harley
Daniel Grove Transhuman
Dave Paterson Fearing Delilah
Frances Flannery Awake
Jeff Osborne The Isthmus
Jonhenri Alston Ferguson
Lauren Smith Sugar’s Paradise
Sarah Grodsky The Blessed
Tyler Ellzey Forward Family

TV PILOT 1/2 HOUR FINALISTS
(10 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Annie Mackinnon Young Grandma
Ben Berkman Deliverance 2
Claudia Paterson Calm, Ordinary
Keniesha Nesbitt Dying My Hair Red
Laurie Magers Youth Ministry
Melanie Zoey Weinstein Fake Rabbi
Nick Madson Down & Out
Nick Williams & Marty Abbe-Schneider Paul Rudd’s In Trouble
Rishan Dhamija, Edwin Joseph & Sola Fadiran Alien Of Extraordinary Ability
Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns New Chapter

FEATURE SEMI-FINALISTS
(66 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Aaron Michael Bailey The Heroine Of Wrangel Island
Adrian Prospero Rose-Colored Glasses
Alison Lani The Plutocrats
Andy Jones The Anklebiter
Becky Fink Stuck On Christmas
Brendan Beachman & Justin Boyes The Lookout
Brenten Brandenburg Brain Dead
Brock Stillmunks I Killed Him
Carolyn Johnson Mammoth
Carolyn Kras Cutthroat
Catherine Bonny Marked
Celeste Chaney Cradle Song
Charlotte Cameron Disabused
Cory Marciel Ghost Train
Daniel Carroll & Eric Ward Luminous Bodies
Darrell Alden Brutus
Dominic Leyton Wild Wind
Douglas Spaltro Still
Dru Johnston The Garbageman
Eris Qian Pulling Seedlings
Gabrielle Nehring The Last Encore
Gary Blackwood The Department Of Easy Virtue
Gisella Faggi Artemisia, An Allegory Of Painting
Hamish Sturgeon The Night Anonymous
Hayley Sigmon Coping
James Mulcahy Brain Storm
James Shippy The Culture
Jason Jenkins Facade
Jay Fisher Relentless
Jenny Kleiman Held By Water
John Mahony Malvado
Justine Raczkiewicz & Aleksandra Rychlicka Nostos
Karen McDermott The Custom Of The Sea
Kate Hackett Purify My Heart
Keith Domingue Blood To Bone
Laurie Whitaker The Wind Chimes An American Musical
Lee Kehoe Heartless
Linda Palmer & ​Lena Pousette Stolen Heart
Lisa Lueddecke Ephemeral
Luca Violante Ties That Bind
Mark Garbett The Second Death Of Wesley Moss
Mbugua Muchoki How To Go Viral
Michael Basha Ruthless Earthlings
Michael Basha Reptilian
Michael Weinreb Portland
Nicholas Horwood Little Rest
Nicole Ballivian Sleeping On Stones
Pearse Lehane Tilt
R.H. Norman & Micheline Pitt Grummy
Rebecca Gant The Big O
Rebecca Moret & Jasper Garner Gore Faye
Richard Adrian Murderhorn
Sam Wright Have You Heard About Harvey?
Scott Marshall Taylor Fresh Start Incorporated
Sean Mogridge Final Eclipse
Sean Slater Long Live John Africa!
Shannon Sipher Trip
Sidney Kreitzer Lenny Rising
Steve Blame Major Hacker’s War
Suhashini Krishnan Generationals
Sylvia-Anne Parker 600 Steps
Taylor Hopkins Scam
Theresa A Carey Mestengo
Tobias Tobbell Welcome To Sunnyfields
Tommy Tang & Ryan Van Slyck Teddybär
Tony Prescott Little Maude

TV PILOT 1 HOUR SEMI-FINALISTS
(55 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Adam Sandel Medium Raya
Alex Lyras & Robert McCaskill Harlem Rules
Andrea Berting Neurotransmission
Andrea Lawson The Reboots
Andrea Lawson The Repatriots
Andy Lyberopoulos Harley
Anthony Povah Heartland
Ashley Tropea Counterfeit
Ben Warner Strange, CA
Bryan Kelsey Skye And The One Republic
Christopher Guzzo The 4th Temptation
Cory Marciel Black Badge
Cynthia Mersten Overachievers
Dan Fiore Harvester
Daniel Grove Transhuman
Daniel Lopez Kaufman Spirit In The Dark
Dave Paterson Fearing Delilah
Dorothy Nguyen Nice Restaurant
Elena Diaz Limelight
Elia Urquiza Niña Milagro
Faisal Qureshi Insurgent
Frances Flannery Awake
Gavin Cutter The Art of Selling Yourself
Helene Taylor The Grifter Sisters
Honey Lauren Stargirls
James Dobbyn Synapse Garden
Jared Hada Smith Red Hook Records
Jeanette Scherrer & Mary Holmes Duke City
Jeff Osborne The Isthmus
Jonhenri Alston Ferguson
Julia Rose Barnett Master Blender
Kaifa Dennis Liberty: An Untold Story
Keelay Gipson #Newslaves
Lauren Smith Sugar’s Paradise
Lisa Arnseth Captivity
Maren Curtis Manifesto
Mark Paone & Brad Small Ashtabula
Martin Bell Dead Man’s Hill
Melanie Abrams High Crimes
Michael Ky Yip Leatherette
Moises Amsel Other Man’s Land
Nicole Pacent More Than
Paul Knox Bailey House
Paul Mulraney & Adrianne Arendse Freeman
Rae Binstock Divr
Ray Gettman Bush Windgate
Ronald Glass Blood Queens
Russell Carter The Simulators
Sarah Grodsky The Blessed
Shawn Hainsworth Lonely Orphan Girl
Stephen Czerwinski Wilderness
Susannah Ward The Risk
Sydney Sterling Sappho
Tyler Ellzey Forward Family
Vincent Dajani How I Died

TV PILOT 1/2 HOUR SEMI-FINALISTS
(41 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Annie Mackinnon Young Grandma
Ben Berkman Deliverance 2
Benjamin Lewis Ghostpital
Brandon Burkhart Mars Bar
Brian Laughran Break A Leg!
Claudia Paterson Calm, Ordinary
David Dawson Blackness
Haley Dercher The Ties That Bind
Heather Farlinger The Lavender Panthers
James Cripps Blooded
Jason Jenkins Hell Needs Writers
Jason Porath Fishbowl
Jocelyn Weisman & Malindi Kindrachuk Why Not Us?
Johnathan Brugal Wolfoyotes (Or How Half-Wolf Half-Coyote Monsters Almost Destroyed The World)
Keith Woodruff Short Squeeze
Keniesha Nesbitt Dying My Hair Red
Laurie Magers Youth Ministry
Liam Hale Personal Space
Lyla Porter-Follows & Eric Fisher Con Artists
M. Rowan Meyer Lemonlight
Marko Pandza & Jason Kerr Brief, Horrible Moments
Mary Gallagher & Brian Kiley Be My Therapist
Matthew Robert Ritacco & Angelo John Lavigna The Last Temptation Of Slice
Melanie Zoey Weinstein Fake Rabbi
Natasha Trotter Truth About Lies
Nick Madson Down & Out
Nick Williams & Marty Abbe-Schneider Paul Rudd’s In Trouble
Octavia Clahar Grains Of Time
Paul Waters Booked
Rishan Dhamija, Edwin Joseph & Sola Fadiran Alien Of Extraordinary Ability
Rob Mellinger Powerless
Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns New Chapter
Sarah Price Sick As F*ck
Sena Bryer The Crews Of Kerra Lea
Simon Kay Rabbit Hole
Simon Monrad & Luke Aukusitino Service Delivery
Sophie Knighton Foiled
Stacy & Stephen Dackson Squirt
Steve Anthopoulos Band Of Boyfriends
Suzanne Weinert On The Street
Thesy Surface Tease & Play

FEATURE QUARTER-FINALISTS
(132 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Aaron Michael Bailey The Heroine Of Wrangel Island
Adrian Prospero Rose-Colored Glasses
Alex Srednoselac Let Me Go
Alexandra Serio Tingle Monsters
Alison Lani The Plutocrats
Andy Jones The Anklebiter
Angela Gulner The Kindly Ones
Becky Fink Stuck On Christmas
Benjamin Pollack The Deadtime Man
Blue Spruell Taro: Legend Of Japan
Brendan Beachman & Justin Boyes The Lookout
Brenten Brandenburg Brain Dead
Brian Feinberg Single Minded
Brian Schwab A Peek Behind The Curtains
Bridget Bell McMahon Turning Pointe
Brock Stillmunks I Killed Him
BT Allen Devotion
Carolyn Johnson Mammoth
Carolyn Johnson Hanshi
Carolyn Kras Cutthroat
Catherine Bonny Marked
Celeste Chaney Cradle Song
Charlie Magdaleno The Bells
Charlotte Cameron Disabused
Chris O’Neill Triggered
Christopher Elliott All He Had To Do Was Move The Car
Cory Marciel Ghost Train
Daniel Carroll & Eric Ward Luminous Bodies
Darrell Alden Brutus
Darron Savage American Porn
David Ferris Misconduct
David Liberman & Jacky Revah Beware, Wolf!
Dianna Zimmerman Radical
Dominic Leyton Wild Wind
Dominic Leyton Son This Is She
Douglas Spaltro Still
Dru Johnston The Garbageman
Edward James Anderson Organelle
Erik Bork The Upgrade
Eris Qian Pulling Seedlings
Forrest Waage & Daniel Viau Memory Lane Classics
Gabrielle Nehring The Last Encore
Gary Blackwood The Department Of Easy Virtue
Gary Blackwood Women’s Game
Gerrard Hartland The Eve
Gisella Faggi Artemisia, An Allegory Of Painting
Hamish Sturgeon The Night Anonymous
Hayley Sigmon Coping
Heidi Nyburg Meeting Lorne Michaels
Jacob Andrews Enigma Of Nottingham, PLC
James Mulcahy Brain Storm
James Shippy The Culture
Jason Jenkins Facade
Jay Fisher Relentless
Jenny Kleiman Held By Water
Joe Eatherton & Nicole Wachter The Thing About Love
John Cooney Hole In The Sky
John Fairchild The LSD
John Mahony Malvado
Johnny Gilligan Revelations
Jordan Gustafson Treading The Boards
Jordan Gustafson Flaming Cold
Josh Corrigan Touchy Feely
Joshua Thurston Edie And The Hunt For The Lost Bourbon Treasure
Julia Maddox The Coward Of Hickory County
Justin Geldzahler The Quiet Kind
Justine Raczkiewicz & Aleksandra Rychlicka Nostos
Karen McDermott The Custom Of The Sea
Kate Hackett Purify My Heart
Keir Beck Anna And The Puppeteer
Keith Domingue Blood To Bone
Kevin Staake Meridian Response
Laurie Whitaker The Wind Chimes An American Musical
Lee Kehoe Heartless
Linda Palmer & ​Lena Pousette Stolen Heart
Lisa Lueddecke Ephemeral
Luca Violante Ties That Bind
Lukas Behrndt & Sydney Lemmon As The Day Is Long
Malcolm Mackenzie Merry Ex-Mas
Mark Garbett Lights
Mark Garbett The Second Death Of Wesley Moss
Mark Keavney Stuffed
Mark Larsen The Psycho Creeps
Matthew Redmond Kin
Max Rissman Voiceless
Mbugua Muchoki How To Go Viral
Mehul Desai Andies
Michael Basha Ruthless Earthlings
Michael Basha Reptilian
Michael Klasek Slash Off
Michael Weinreb Portland
Mike Barroga Six Shots From Now
Ned O’Connor Ruggers
Nicholas Horwood Little Rest
Nicole Ballivian Sleeping On Stones
Nilesh Yagnik Another 5 Minutes
P.J. Wolff The Road To Damascus
Pearse Lehane Tilt
R.H. Norman & Micheline Pitt Grummy
Randy Yang The Infant
Rebecca Gant The Big O
Rebecca Moret & Jasper Garner Gore Faye
Richard Adrian Murderhorn
Robert Skir Prince Tambala And The Voyage To Freedom
Roger Stigliano American Sons
Romeo Ciolfi Break Away
Ronald Ecker Billy Kufelt
Ryan Davis Mag
Sam Wright Have You Heard About Harvey?
Scott Corbett & Alexandra Leopold Good Night Butterfly
Scott Marshall Taylor Fresh Start Incorporated
Sean Mick Resurrection Run
Sean Mogridge Final Eclipse
Sean Slater Long Live John Africa!
Shahin K.Taher Damn With Faint Praise
Shannon Sipher Trip
Shayne Eastin DeadW0LF69
Sidney Kreitzer Lenny Rising
Simon Craven Need To Know
Simon Doyle Mabon
Steve Blame Major Hacker’s War
Suhashini Krishnan Generationals
Sylvia-Anne Parker 600 Steps
Taylor Hopkins Scam
Theresa A Carey Mestengo
Timothy Bryan Despicable
Tobias Tobbell Welcome To Sunnyfields
Todd Messegee Jane The Ripper
Tommy Tang & Ryan Van Slyck Teddybär
Tony French Billy England
Tony Prescott Little Maude
Zach Roe Monster Mash

TV PILOT 1 HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS
(109 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Adad Warda Sky City Haya
Adam Sandel Medium Raya
Aina Dumlao & Bru Muller Mila & Raj
Alex Lyras & Robert McCaskill Harlem Rules
Allison Chaney American Town
Allison Mick Humboldt Cut
Andrea Berting Neurotransmission
Andrea Lawson The Reboots
Andrea Lawson The Repatriots
Andy Lyberopoulos Harley
Anthony Bloomfield The Red Virgin
Anthony Povah Heartland
Ashley Tropea Counterfeit
Ben Warner Strange, CA
Bill Walker Starring… John Dillinger
Brett Brooks Re Inc.
Brian Hogan Super Hoax
Bryan Kelsey Skye And The One Republic
Bryan Kelsey & Cameron Duroe Dead Flo And Flower Girl
Carmen Fulton Descent
Christopher Guzzo The 4th Temptation
Cory Marciel Black Badge
Cynthia Mersten Overachievers
Dan Fiore Harvester
Dan Jackson Blockchain
Dana Langston Virago
Daniel Grove Transhuman
Daniel Lopez Kaufman Spirit In The Dark
Dave Paterson Fearing Delilah
David Schlow Savage
Deann Sanval The Butterfly Garden
Debbie Kennard Circle Of Confusion
Devin O’Neill The Crime Readers
Dorothy Nguyen Nice Restaurant
Elena Diaz Limelight
Elia Urquiza Niña Milagro
Faisal Qureshi Insurgent
Frances Flannery Awake
Frank Oteri Coming Up Kupchik
Gavin Cutter The Art Of Selling Yourself
Gavin Van Horn Territory
Giles Brown The Americans I Loved
Hale Douthit The Case Of Bartlebee’s Gold
Helene Taylor The Grifter Sisters
Honey Lauren Stargirls
James Dobbyn Synapse Garden
Jane Gardner Unforced Errors
Jared Hada Smith Red Hook Records
Jeanette Scherrer & Mary Holmes Duke City
Jeff Osborne The Isthmus
Jeff Westmont & Matt Goodman The Right Of The People
Jessica Mclaughlin Yoga Hell
Jianna Maarten Saada El Otro Lado
Jillian Ibarra L.A.
John Corcoran Blackburn
Johnny Gilligan Alphastate
Jonhenri Alston Ferguson
Josh Katz & Josh Thorud The Taking Of Flight Anonymous
Julia Rose Barnett Master Blender
Julia Skikavich Hang The DJ
Junes Zahdi & Gene Cartier Wicked Game
Kaifa Dennis Liberty: An Untold Story
Keelay Gipson #Newslaves
Larry Gilmore Mordred Rising
Larry Portzline Head-On Bobby Rafferty
Lauren Smith Sugar’s Paradise
Levena Ostergaard Blitz
Liam Allen-McGoran Lotus Land
Lisa Arnseth Captivity
Maren Curtis Manifesto
Mark Paone & Brad Small Ashtabula
Martin Bell Dead Man’s Hill
Melanie Abrams High Crimes
Michael Deigh Malware
Michael Ky Yip Leatherette
Michael Sean Cirelli Dummy “Speak From The Gut”
Mimi Hayes I’ll Be OK
Moises Amsel Other Man’s Land
Natalie Lomske Residency
Nick Davis Tesla & The Outlier’s
Nicole Pacent More Than
Nina Thomson Happimess
Omar El Alami Storybook Ending
Paul Knox Bailey House
Paul Mulraney & Adrianne Arendse Freeman
Rae Binstock Divr
Rale Sidebottom Redwood Empire
Ray Gettman Bush Windgate
Rob Poquez Daddy’s Little Girl
Ronald Glass Blood Queens
Roope Rainisto Ghost Spiral
Russell Carter The Simulators
Ryan Barton Maneater
Ryan Cantorna & Meg Mateo Ilasco V-Town
Samuel Anderson Wolf’s Head
Sarah Grodsky The Blessed
Sean Azze The Half Man
Shakthi Jothianandan Dentata
Shannon Sipher Space
Shawn Hainsworth The Killing Machine
Shawn Hainsworth Lonely Orphan Girl
Stephen Czerwinski Wilderness
Susannah Ward The Risk
Sydney Sterling Sappho
Terry Concannon The Leaving
Timeka Brown Agency
Tyler Ellzey Forward Family
Vincent Dajani How I Died
Zach Roe Timeriff

TV PILOT 1/2 HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS
(82 screenplays have progressed)

NAME(S) SCRIPT TITLE
Ada Lee Halofsky Love, Ltd.
Adad Warda Tales Of The Wind People, A Little Tumble.
Aidan Kidd Genre Genesis
Alek Abate Turn Ons
Annie Mackinnon Young Grandma
Annique Arredondo Barcadia
Ben Berkman Deliverance 2
Benjamin Lewis Ghostpital
Brandon Burkhart Mars Bar
Brandon Morganstein Crutch
Brian Laughran Break A Leg!
Claudia Paterson Calm, Ordinary
Colin Carswell Sweet Melody
David Dawson Blackness
Denise Miotke A Breath Of Fresh Eyre
Derek Jay & Alex Smith Secret Society Society
Deron Sedy The Church Of Todd
Ellen Ancui Long Island Girls “A Humpy Road”
Gaelyn Drew Smith Chasing Viral Episode 1 “I Ain’t Shit Yet Or The Warm Up”
Haley Dercher The Ties That Bind
Heather Farlinger The Lavender Panthers
Henrietta Steventon Balls
Jaclyn Parker The Antidote
James Cripps Blooded
James Parrett-Jung Between The Orange And The Green
Janie Haddad Tompkins The Grand Watermelon Bill
Jason Jenkins Hell Needs Writers
Jason Porath Fishbowl
Jazz Pitcairn Rez Life
Jessa French & Derrick Hausen Luna
Jocelyn Weisman & Malindi Kindrachuk Why Not Us?
Johnathan Brugal Wolfoyotes (Or How Half-Wolf Half-Coyote Monsters Almost Destroyed The World)
Josh Brekhus Sperm
Julia Trinidad & Emilia Aghamirzai Hypochondriac
Katie Frorer Mourning Glory
Katie Talay Supper With Sherri
Keith Woodruff Short Squeeze
Keniesha Nesbitt Dying My Hair Red
Kerrod Williams All Hope Commune
Kevin Palermo Country Atheist
Laurie Magers Youth Ministry
Liam Hale Personal Space
Libby Ewing & Katherine Skelton Squadders
Lyla Porter-Follows & Eric Fisher Con Artists
M. Rowan Meyer Lemonlight
Marko Pandza & Jason Kerr Brief, Horrible Moments
Mary Gallagher & Brian Kiley Be My Therapist
Matthew Canter Kahn & Shaw
Matthew Manson Gaby Guffner: Destroyer Of Worlds
Matthew Robert Ritacco & Angelo John Lavigna The Last Temptation Of Slice
Melanie Zoey Weinstein Fake Rabbi
Mike Bencivenga Poker Face
Mike Langer The Early 2Ks!
Molly Clark Danger To Society
Natasha Trotter Truth About Lies
Nick Madson Down & Out
Nick Williams & Marty Abbe-Schneider Paul Rudd’s In Trouble
Nico Collins The Exit Strategy
Octavia Clahar Grains Of Time
Paul Waters Booked
Rishan Dhamija, Edwin Joseph & Sola Fadiran Alien Of Extraordinary Ability
Rob Mellinger Powerless
Robert Husted Hunches
Robert Schultz Blue-Collar Billionaire
Ryan Barton We’re Going To Murder My Boyfriend
Ryan Clagg The Big Hiccup
Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns New Chapter
Sarah Price Sick As F*ck
Sean Redding Almost Out
Sena Bryer The Crews Of Kerra Lea
Seth Birkan Clean Living
Simon Kay Rabbit Hole
Simon Monrad & Luke Aukusitino Service Delivery
Sophie Knighton Foiled
Stacy & Stephen Dackson Squirt
Steve Anthopoulos Band Of Boyfriends
Suzanne Weinert On The Street
Thesy Surface Tease & Play
Tom Knoblauch & Will Forget Reddit Detective
Tom Pearson & Paul De Havilland Yeast
Tyler Coates The Come-Heres
Vasan Arul Assassins