logo

2020 FEATURE AND TV PILOT FINALISTS

We would like to send a heartfelt thanks to those who entered this year’s Feature and TV Pilot Contests. Our team has evaluated submissions in every genre, from writers all over the world. The quality increases year on year making it extremely difficult to narrow down so many great scripts to find our Finalists. You should be extremely proud of the ambition and courage it took to send your work out into the world for consideration.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FINALISTS BELOW. THESE SCRIPTS ARE NOW ON THEIR WAY TO OUR AWARD-WINNING ROSTER OF JUDGES.

OUR WINNERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON DECEMBER 10TH.

Download our Calendar to ensure you never miss a future deadline.
For full details of what happens next, check out our Feature & TV Pilot post-contest timeline.

FEATURE FINALISTS
(5 Finalists in each of our 7 Genres – alphabetical order)

ACTION/ADVENTURE
Alex von Hofmann Cul De Sac
Michael Nevada Creature
Michael Sajewski Spoiler
Nan Schmid The Language of Wolves
Peter Sheldrick The WitchHunter
COMEDY
Helen O Reilly The High Heeled Fugitives
Jennifer Gerber & Samuel Brett Williams Has Been Beauty Queen
Julia Bergeron The Royal Pains Forever
Matt Flynn Cuesta Verde
Robert Troccolo Walt
DRAMA
Alex George Pickering Heard
David Paterson The Blind Sea
Jane Barr African Dogs Don’t Choke
Kate Kelsen A Complicated Truth
M Rowan Meyer Deathless
FAMILY
Jim Picariello Igor and Frankie
Joseph Hemsani What’s Left of Us
Mary Bronaugh Jade and The Legend of The Lost Emperor
Scott Winfield Sublett The Good Coach
Terry Lynam Ajeeta the Invincible
HORROR
Ari Silver Der Volf: A Shtetl Folktale
Bill Whirity Semblance
Jordan Galland Devil’s Fork
Morgan Smith Bad Dog
Samuel Holloway Close To You
SCI-FI
Alex Luprete Our Gods Within
Eleonora Mignoli Seed of Knowledge
Mark Keavney Luminous
Matthew Franks Model Sevens
Rob Rex Axis
THRILLER
Brian T. Arnold Friend of the Show
Christian Canterbury Date
Ria Fend Powder
SJ Davis Longwall
Thomas Steventon Delectable

TV 1 HOUR FINALISTS
(10 Finalists – alphabetical order)

Charlotte Alexander Bolshoi Baby
Debora Bottino They Listen
Eric De La Rosa Motel of Miracles
Ethan Kogan & Jessica Silvetti Shockheaded Peter
Kimba Henderson The Haight
Neal Wiser Frankenstein Unleashed
Priya Domfeh & Phillip Domfeh The Caregiver
Simone Hawthorne Scars
Stephen Woodworth Through Violet Eyes
Yancey Wang South China Sea

TV 1/2 HOUR FINALISTS
(10 Finalists – alphabetical order)

A Peterson Millennial
Amir Mosallaie Scoundrel
Deborah Rayne & Catherine Eaton Flawless: A Feminist Fairytale
Disha Sunil Manocha The Frontman
Kyra Jones Good Vibes Only
Martin Ingle Disorderly
Matt Schultz The Out-Of-Towners
Natassia Halabi Abeer Aboud
Sara Casey RBF
Tevin Knight Related

FEATURE SEMI-FINALISTS
(75 writers have progressed)

NAME TITLE
Alex George Pickering Heard
Alex Luprete Our Gods Within 
Alex von Hofmann Cul De Sac
Annie Thorpe Operation Gomorrah
Ari Silver A Shtetl Folktale
Asad Farooqui The Immigration Game
Beverley Cook The Secret Life of Isabella Ramsay
Bill Whirity Semblance
Brandon Sparks Carolina Cruel
Brian T. Arnold Friend of the Show
Casey Watson Klan
Charles Geneslaw Direct from Hamburg
Charles Pieper Malacostraca
Christian Canterbury Date
Christopher Murray Sojourn
Christos Kardana Burning Sea
Clark Kokich The Gospel According to Keith
Craig Miller & Pete Johnson Weekend at Bernie’s III
Daniel Kelly The Women
David Carren The Clever Girl
David Paterson The Blind Sea
David Zuckerman Into the Midnight Sun
Eleonora Mignoli Seed of Knowledge
Graham Waldrop Zombie With A Chainsaw!!! Or Cruel Death Will Surrender
Heidi Kozak Haddad & Caroline Somers Lucky For You
Helen O Reilly The High Heeled Fugitives
Jane Barr African Dogs Don’t Choke
Jason Alvino Low Life
Jennifer Gerber Has Been Beauty Queen
Jim Picariello Igor and Frankie
John Birmingham Bay of Pigs
Jordan Galland Devil’s Fork
Joseph Hemsani What’s Left of Us
Judah Ray Unorthodox
Julia Bergeron The Royal Pains Forever
Justin Harwood Smith’s Dream
Kate Kelsen A Complicated Truth
Kate Niemuller Mai’s Mother
M Rowan Meyer Deathless
Mark Keavney Luminous
Martin Fleming A Sunny Day to Die
Mary Bronaugh Jade and The Legend of The Lost Emperor
Matt Flynn Cuesta Verde
Matt Fuller Anesthesia
Matthew Franks Model Sevens
Michael Bockman The Book of Monk
Michael Gaty Cry For Me
Michael Nevada Creature
Michael Sajewski Spoiler
Michael Weinreb The Big D
Michaela Conner Jackrabbit
Morgan Halla & Sunhee Na Because Our Bodies Run
Morgan Smith Bad Dog
Nan Schmid The Language of Wolves
Nick Pollack The Race That Stops a Nation
Nicole Jones #Karen
Peter Hohman Spectator
Peter Sheldrick The WitchHunter
Ria Fend Powder
Rob Rex Axis
Rob Rex Putting Down Robot
Robert Troccolo Walt
Ryan Dingus The Bat Boy
Samuel Holloway Close To You
Scott Corbett Capsized
Scott Winfield Sublett The Good Coach
Simon Downham-Knight Solange – A Ghost Story for Christmas
SJ Davis Longwall
Stephen Graf Nuka Bay
Steve Blame Major Hacker’s War
Tami Ryder Devil’s Rain
Terry Lynam Ajeeta the Invincible
Thomas Steventon Delectable
Travis Burgess The Terrestrial
Warren Clarke Family Spies

TV PILOT 1 HOUR SEMI-FINALISTS
(42 writers have progressed)

NAME TITLE
Adrian Goodman Into the Red Centre
Brett Stanning & Edwin Zigterman Bruh
Brian Farrey-Latz Sleaze
Bryan Sisto Ability
Charlotte Alexander Bolshoi Baby
Debora Bottino They Listen
Drew Mackintosh Fade to White
Elfi Martinez MAGA – “Us vs. Them”
Elfi Martinez Throw Like a Girl – “#NoMercy”
Eric De La Rosa Motel of Miracles
Eric Thompson A Guide to Good Ceasing
Ethan Kogan & Jessica Silvetti Shockheaded Peter
Grant Gillespie The Name of Action
Helena Zhen Ex Humana
Hind Metwalli Blood Trail
Jack Caswell Dead Cat Bounce
Jack Wake-Walker Seven Fathers
Jacob Cullen The Unvarnished Tales of the Green Fairy
James Brennan Going Underground
John Ravitz The Wrong Candidate-Pilot
Joseph Kovler At the Corner of Hitler and Goering
Joshua Strauch Puppets!
Kimba Henderson The Haight
La’Chris Jordan Piney Ridge
Lamar Lewis Sojourning
Leslie Murphy Persephone
Luca Rojas Matriarch
Matthew Hopper Underdog
Matthew OConnell Ganymede
Melissa Shorter Broken Miles
Morgan von Ancken The Source
Neal Wiser Frankenstein Unleashed
Nick Boocock Boss Man
Priya Domfeh & Phillip Domfeh The Caregiver
R.B. Ripley The Mender
Riley Madincea Paydirt
Seby X Martinez The Invisible Hot Dog Man: Pilot
Simone Hawthorne Scars
Stephen Woodworth Through Violet Eyes
Steven Briggs The Man Project
Steven Snell Obedience
Vivian Kerr Newspaperwoman
Yancey Wang South China Sea

TV PILOT 1/2 HOUR SEMI-FINALISTS
(31 writers have progressed)

NAME TITLE
A Peterson Millennial
Amir Mosallaie Scoundrel
Anthony Jake Farewell, Napoleon!
Antonio Sacre The Next Best Thing
Carmela Corbett The Stand-In
Cathianne Hall Lost Legion
Damon Royster Isaac
Deborah Rayne & Catherine Eaton Flawless: A Feminist Fairytale
Disha Sunil Manocha The Frontman
Dustin Drye Sports Talk
Evan Greenspoon The Granville
Guido Lippe Queers
Jessie Gant DJ Boi
Kat Roman Hot Springs Pilot
Kyra Jones Good Vibes Only
Lauren Schwein Lulu & Popcorn: Owl Make A Dog Out Of You
Martin Ingle Disorderly
Matt Schultz The Out-Of-Towners
Natassia Halabi Abeer Aboud
Pablo Gody Americanos
Paolo Russo Rebel Rebel
Raquel Cedar Edith From Brighton Beach
Ray Goldberg Parasociety
Ryan Ebert Bull Boy
Sara Casey RBF
Sarah Mills Badass
Scott Peterman & Cat Davis Unplanned
Sophia Peer & Annie Sicherman Who’s Annie?
Tevin Knight Related
Thomas Steele The Heel

FEATURE QUARTER-FINALISTS
(152 writers have progressed)

NAME SCRIPT TITLE
Aaron Yarber Challenger Deep
Alan Lambert Journey to Fisterra (R-11.7)
Alex George Pickering Heard
Alex Luprete Our Gods Within
Alex Murawski Walking in Iowa
Alex Murawski Alexi I
Alex von Hofmann Cul De Sac
Alexis Orosa 27
Ally May The Girl, Maura Bund
Andrew Molina Soapland
Annie Thorpe Operation Gomorrah
Ari Silver A Shtetl Folktale
Asad Farooqui The Immigration Game
B. Jack Azadi From the Shadows to the Sun
Beverley Cook The Secret Life of Isabella Ramsay
Bill Whirity Semblance
Brandon Sparks Carolina Cruel
Brian Arnold The End
Brian T. Arnold Friend of the Show
Cameron Thrower & Joe McKernan Unimaginable
Casey Watson Klan
Charles Ancelle Update
Charles Geneslaw Direct from Hamburg
Charles Pieper Malacostraca
Christian Canterbury Date
Christopher Murray Sojourn
Christos Kardana Burning Sea
Clark Kokich The Gospel According to Keith
Colin Elves & Ben Hogan Echolalic
Colton David Coate Witches Bitches
Cory Carroll Deadhorse
Craig Miller & Pete Johnson Weekend at Bernie’s III
Daniel Kelly The Women
David Carren The Clever Girl
David Paterson The Blind Sea
David Thomas & Eleanor Garfath-Cox The Zoo
David Zuckerman Into the Midnight Sun
Diana Menna Lewis The Beautiful Sometime
Douglas Spaltro When You’re Strange
Dustin LaValley The Goodbye Game
Eduardo Macchiarelli & Alejandro Geffner Finding Picus Viridis
Edward Field & Emery Gare Grimm Lake
Eleonora Mignoli Seed of Knowledge
Eli Schwartz Shattered Glass
Eryka Alanna An Incredible Journey
Graham Waldrop Zombie With A Chainsaw!!! Or Cruel Death Will Surrender
Hannah McCarthy Haven
Heidi Kozak Haddad & Caroline Somers Lucky For You
Helen O Reilly The High Heeled Fugitives
Hugh Lowe Legacy
Isabel Bronte Cane Hill
J.R. Jarrod The Doppelganger Suite 
J.R. Jarrod Code Name: Pinnocchio 
Jaime Saginor Black Creek Trail
James Bray Eels
Jane Barr African Dogs Don’t Choke
Jason Alvino Low Life
Jeff Hindenach Miserable People
Jennifer Gerber Has Been Beauty Queen
Jim Picariello Igor and Frankie
John Birmingham Bay of Pigs
John Burdeaux True Point of Beginning
John Montgomery Sarcophagus
Jonathan Durie I Await the Devil’s Coming
Jordan Galland Devil’s Fork
Joseph Hemsani What’s Left of Us
Judah Ray Unorthodox
Julia Bergeron The Royal Pains Forever
Justin Harwood Smith’s Dream
Kate Kelsen A Complicated Truth
Kate Niemuller Wasose Woman
Kate Niemuller Mai’s Mother
Kerry Dye Lansky’s War
Kerry Muir The Jar-Keeper
Kevin Dembinsky Olympic Hopefuls
Kevin Michael Irvine Cry
Kiersten Villanueva West Side Une
Kimberly Cronkite Earth and Sky
Krystyna Łoboda Doll
M Rowan Meyer Deathless
Mark Keavney Luminous
Mark Steensland & James Newman In the Scrape
Marley Schneier Popular
Martin Fleming A Sunny Day to Die
Mary Bronaugh Jade and The Legend of The Lost Emperor
Matt Flynn Cuesta Verde
Matt Fuller Anesthesia
Matt Wedge The Killing Moon
Matthew Dixon Fish Story
Matthew Franks Model Sevens
Matthew Hopper Two Wolves
Mattias Wedin TWINS – The Origin Story
Michael Bockman The Book of Monk
Michael Connor Pup Attucks
Michael Gaty Cry For Me
Michael McLennan Traveller
Michael Nevada Creature
Michael Sajewski Spoiler
Michael Wahle Best of Seven
MIchael Weinreb The Big D
Michaela Conner Jackrabbit
Mick McCann 88 Days
Mike Meier JoinWith.Me
Morgan Halla & Sunhee Na  Because Our Bodies Run
Morgan Halla & Matthew Halla Stickup Kids
Morgan Smith Bad Dog
Nafi Ayvaci Riding Shotgun
Nan Schmid The Language of Wolves
Nick Jordan The Grove at Monte Rio
Nick Pollack The Race That Stops a Nation
Nicole Jones #Karen
Nir Shelter Call Out
Oliver Silver Into The Rust
P.A. Lopez RNWY 
Pearse Lehane Pastor Dash
Peter Hohman Spectator
Peter Sheldrick The WitchHunter
Randall Greenland Sir Kevin
Renee Rothstein Keriah
Ria Fend Powder
Rob Rex Axis
Rob Rex Putting Down Robot
Robert Frankel Bitter Root
Robert Herrera Pink Casa
Robert Troccolo Walt
Ron Maede The Problem with Lydia 
Ryan Dingus The Bat Boy
Samuel Holloway Close To You
Sara Strange Welcome Home
Sarah Milton Lucy Light
Scott Corbett Capsized
Scott Winfield Sublett The Good Coach
Shamir Dawood Sworn
Simon Downham-Knight Solange – A Ghost Story for Christmas
Simon Drew The Garden of England
SJ Davis Longwall
Stephen Graf Nuka Bay
Steve Blame Major Hacker’s War
Steve Mitchell Worms
Steven Snell Punchbag
Stimson Snead The Dogs
Tamara Steren Every Ticket Tells A Story
Tami Ryder Devil’s Rain
Terry Lynam Ajeeta the Invincible 
Thomas Steventon Delectable
Thomas Steventon Devil’s Coop
Timothy Bryan Despicable
Tom Edkins A Whole Stone
Travis Burgess The Terrestrial
Unnamed Fathers
Warren Clarke Family Spies
Youssef Mailoudi Twelve Steps

TV PILOT 1 HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS
(83 writers have progressed)

NAME SCRIPT TITLE
Adam Balsam Ridgrecrest
Adrian Goodman Into the Red Centre
Alex Cardoo SawDust
Allison Osborne Rogues 
Amy Allen & Josh Allen  Helston
Andrea Berting Neurotransmission
Ashley Tropea The Source
Barbara Ward Thall GeriOsity
Ben Silver Chaos Theory
Brady Caverly Call of Eden
Brett Lovell When I Was Young
Brett Stanning & Edwin Zigterman Bruh
Brian Farrey-Latz Sleaze
Bryan Sisto Ability
Carlo D’Amore My Mother The Con-Artiste
Carol Younghusband The Truth
Carter Friend Were
Charlotte Alexander Bolshoi Baby
Corey McMillan Amadeus Dean: Investigator of the Uncanny
Daniel Grasskamp Lunar State
David Luz Shitstorm
Debora Bottino They Listen
Drew Mackintosh Fade to White
Ed Connole The Living Dead
Elan Carson Empty Inside
Elfi Martinez MAGA
Elfi Martinez Throw Like a Girl 
Eric De La Rosa Motel of Miracles
Eric Thompson A Guide to Good Ceasing
Erick Perez Rosas Superstitious
Ethan Kogan & Jessica Silvetti Shockheaded Peter
Grant Gillespie The Name of Action
Heather Farlinger Uncelebrated
Helena  Zhen Ex Humana
Hind Metwalli Blood Trail
Jack Caswell Dead Cat Bounce
Jack Wake-Walker Seven Fathers
Jacob Cullen The Unvarnished Tales of the Green Fairy
James Brennan Going Underground
James McCoy Sunk
Javier Tessari The Lonely and the Damned
Javier Tessari Nyanga
John Ravitz The Wrong Candidate-Pilot
John Shackleton Sinkholes
Johnathon Jackson Those That Can’t
Joseph Kovler At the Corner of Hitler and Goering
Joshua Strauch Puppets!
Julia Antuerpem No Man’s River
Kimba Henderson The Haight
Kit Redstone & Arran Shearing Viceroy
La’Chris Jordan Piney Ridge
Lamar Lewis Sojourning
Leslie Murphy Persephone
Luca Rojas Matriarch
Madeline Borkin & Kristen Epland pHaRma 
Matthew Currie Holmes The Last Angel
Matthew Hopper Underdog
Matthew OConnell Ganymede
Matthew OConnell Zero Sum
Melissa Shorter Broken Miles
Mishka Cardenas Resurrection Men
Morgan von Ancken The Source
Mrittika Sarin Curry
Neal Wiser Frankenstein Unleashed
Nick Boocock Boss Man
Noah Sellman Golden Age
Oliver Warren Mamadukes
Peter Rivera & Justise Ortiz Tibúr
Priya Domfeh & Phillip Domfeh The Caregiver
R.B. Ripley The Mender
Rachel Fischer Tucker
Rachele Wiggins & Paul Dawkins The Surge
Riley Madincea Paydirt
Sarah Juma #Cancel
Seby X Martinez The Invisible Hot Dog Man
Simone Hawthorne Scars
Stephen Woodworth Through Violet Eyes
Steven Briggs The Man Project
Steven Snell Obedience
Thomas Smith Pangea
Tom Preston Garden of Sleepers
Vivian Kerr Newspaperwoman
William Dobson Feeding The Elephant
Yancey Wang South China Sea 

TV PILOT 1/2 HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS
(65 writers have progressed)

NAME SCRIPT TITLE
A Peterson Millennial
Amir Mosallaie Scoundrel 
Anthony Jake Farewell, Napoleon!
Antonio Sacre The Next Best Thing
Barry Hite Living Out Live
Ben Farrell Camden’s Finest
Ben Hannani Prince of Little Persia
Blair Waters Miracle Lake
Carmela Corbett The Stand-In
Cathianne Hall Lost Legion
Cherice Hunt Winning
Christian Canterbury North Beach
Craig Miller & Dustin Chafin Uncle Ron and The Ryan Express
Damon Royster Isaac
Daniel Barbati & Caleb Bernard Scurvy Dawgs
Deborah Rayne & Catherine Eaton Flawless: A Feminist Fairytale
Derek Thornton DannyBoy
Disha Sunil Manocha The Frontman
Dustin Drye Sports Talk
Eamonn Murphy & Kevin Kehoe Mature Student
Edward Chung Dr. Noh
Evan Greenspoon The Granville
Evan Purcell Banshee Girl
Guido Lippe Queers
Hedi McLaughlin Oyez Court
Horatio Baltz Dick Danger Flies Again
Ingrid Ludt Enmeshed
J.L. Reed The Latest
Jamaal Pittman & Rachael Ross The Doctor Is ‘In’
Janice Leverett Lucky
Jay Oliver Yip Hypsteries 
Jerome Peck Expats, Episode 1: The Price of Freedom
Jessie Gant DJ Boi
Jill Taylor Retired By 35
Kat Roman Hot Springs
Ken Halloway The Kinder Garden Show
Kevin Dembinsky Valleywood
Kwame Johnson The Block
Kyra Jones Good Vibes Only
Laurel Myler The Fourth Chaos
Lauren Schwein Lulu & Popcorn: Owl Make A Dog Out Of You
Leah Bognanni Not Dead Yet
Malcolm Taylor Schism: Renewal
Martin Ingle Disorderly
Matt Schultz The Out-Of-Towners
Natassia Halabi Abeer Aboud
Noel Taylor Self Storage
Pablo Gody Americanos
Paolo Russo Rebel Rebel
Peter Rivera & Justise Ortiz Modern Heretics
Rachel Manson Nerotica
RAQUEL CEDAR Edith From Brighton Beach
Ray Goldberg Parasociety
Rekha Shankar Second Course
Ryan Ebert Bull Boy
Santrise Nicole Black Magic
Sara Casey RBF
Sarah Mills Badass
Scott Peterman & Cat Davis Unplanned
Sofia Vassilieva Theater 157
Sophia Peer & Annie Sicherman Who’s Annie?
Teaa Taylor Yes We’re Related
Tevin Knight Related
Thomas Steele The Heel