logo

2019 FEATURE AND TV PILOT WINNERS

VIEW 2019’s WINNERS. FEATURE | TV PILOT 1HR | TV PILOT 1/2 HR

Our Judges have spoken. We are honored to announce the order of 2019’s Feature and TV Pilot Winners below. Congratulations to our winners, those who placed, and to all who entered 2019’s contest.

SOME OF OUR JUDGES COMMENTS

Chris Provenzano ‘It was a pleasure to read such great new voices and stories with real heart.’

Patrick Lussier ‘These scripts were wonderful. It was great fun to read such a diverse group of stories, all of which were so well written.’ Patrick is already chatting with two of our winners about their projects.  

Neil Maskell ‘I’ve really enjoyed reading these scripts. They are such a great, varied and eclectic mix.’


– Check out our post-contest timeline for full details of what happens next.
– 2020’s contest will be bigger and better than ever before! Keep up to date with our new calendar.

VIEW OUR FINALISTS
VIEW OUR SEMI-FINALISTS
VIEW OUR QUARTER-FINALISTS

FEATURE WINNERS 

 

AMERICAN VICE
by Benjamin Feuer

Right wing lawyer, media genius, closeted homosexual. Aide to Joe McCarthy, mentor to Donald Trump, fiancee of Barbara Walters, blood rival of the Kennedys. This is the incredible true story of Roy Cohn, the greatest lawyer you’ve never heard of.

LAND’S END
by Jonny King 

A surly, pregnant teenager reluctantly agrees to drive an elderly widower to Cornwall, where he plans to end his life by jumping from the cliffs at Land’s End.

MODEL MINORITY
by Amy Thomas

In 1970s Los Angeles, one woman finds herself stuck between the traditions of her Chinese-American family and her new found interest in the world of adult magazines.

BAD WATER
by Jacob Wehrman 

A troubled biologist teams up with a grieving migrant to reveal a disturbing eco-terror plot. As the women race to stop the attack, they become targets of a racist war criminal.

SON OF A GUN
by Evan Cunningham

Frank Cooper is content to live a quiet life on his Texas homestead with his 10-year-old son, Sam. When a chance meeting with a bounty hunter brings troubles from his mysterious past, Frank decides to meet his problem head-on and takes Sam along on the journey of a lifetime.


TV PILOT – 1 HOUR WINNERS 

PIPELINE
by Brian Golden

In California’s drought-stricken Central Valley, three Mexican-American siblings are forced to confront their complicated history when a controversial public works project pits them on opposite sides of the law.

SONS & MOTHERS
by Geoff Gedroyc

Fearing an arrest for historic war crimes in Afghanistan, an ex-military interrogator travels back to her seaside home town of Margate, to mend her relationship with her long-estranged son.

LIVING MEMORY
by Charlotte Cameron 

A trauma psychotherapist turns memory detective when she suffers a vicious, mysterious attack she cannot remember, and encounters a patient whose trauma resembles her own. With the attacker still out there, and clues deep in the memory of this fellow victim – and others – she sets out on a dangerous quest for justice.


TV PILOT – 1/2 HOUR WINNERS 

THE BIG O
by Kate Shenton 

An awkward millennial who can’t reach orgasm embarks on a journey through sex therapy to face her demons and achieve her Big O.

BLUE GIANT
by Jordan Prosser 

After suffering a nervous breakdown, self-destructive 28-year-old Abby Horne embarks on a hilarious and heartbreaking quest to become the first person on Mars.

STAGED
by Marla Camins 

Desperate to stop the network from cancelling their once-wildly popular real estate reality show, STAGED, TV’s most famous real-life couple, Ree and Billy Sanders, take matters into their own hands, devising a desperate, twisted scheme to save their TV empire, and bring their show back to its original glory.


 

FEATURE FINALISTS 13 Finalists

Abdullah Alhendyani Haram
Amy Thomas Model Minority
Benjamin Feuer American Vice
Billie Bates Helldorado
Evan Cunningham Son of a Gun
J. Eric Thompson The Fambly Chambliss
Jacob Wehrman Bad Water
James Stewart Foxed
Jonny King Land’s End
Matt Brothers Breach
Nathan Patton Waitress #2
Sarah Sheldon Honey
Will Welles Long Haul

 

TV PILOT – 1 HOUR FINALISTS 8 Finalists

Andy Healy Open Space
Brian Golden Pipeline
Charlotte Cameron Living Memory
Faye Upton Outrider
Geoff Gedroyc Sons and Mothers
J.P. Estes Laurel Canyon
Jack Kennedy Whiskey Wheels
LeLe Park The Bliss Killer

 

TV PILOT – 1/2 HOUR FINALISTS 8 Finalists

Amanda Keener Madam Caraveil’s Caravan of Curiosities
David Zee Losers
Jordan Prosser Blue Giant
Jordan Sandfer Leopold: The Lost Elephant
Kate Shenton The Big O
Marla Camins Staged
Michael Jones Paradise
Nate O’Mahoney Kids of the Black Hole

 



SEMI-FINALISTS

FEATURE SF’s 43 Semi-Finalists

Abdullah Alhendyani Haram
Adam Spring Monstrous
Alex Arabian Soul to Squeeze
Amy  Thomas Model Minority
Benjamin Feuer American Vice
Bill Baxter A Kind of Victory
Billie Bates Helldorado
Brian Kazmarck Emergent
Daniel Lauder Heart
Douglas Spaltro Lloyd
Eli Hart First Century Break
Eric Jeske Avalanche
Joann Buckley Collins & Eric Olson Elsa
Evan Cunningham Son of a Gun
Gordon  LePage Love, In the Time of Heat Death
J. Eric Thompson The Fambly Chambliss
Jacob Wehrman Bad Water
James Price Gallus Days
James Stewart Foxed
John Craig Howells Barricades
Jonathan Mooney Negroes With Guns
Jonny King Land’s End
Justin Fox Hemorrhage
Kevin Dembinsky The Last Christmas
Laurie Whitaker A Haunting in the Hollywood Tower
Lukas Hassel Silhouette
Lynne Ashe Scuppernongs
Matt Brothers Breach
Michael Droberg In His Stead
Michael Raymond The Mother Road
Michael Rhodes Save Lee
Nathan Patton Waitress #2
Peter Haig A War on Terror
Raven McGrew The Gypsy Queen
Robert Rogers Tutankhamun Not in Common
S R Kuy The Heart of a Tiger .2
Sam Wright Have You Heard About Harvey?
Sarah Sheldon Honey
Sean Collins-Smith Spiral
Staton Rabin Betsy and the Emperor
Terri Viani Dirty Water Dogs
Will Welles Long Haul
Zack  Frizzell Charlie Horse

 

TV PILOT – 1 HOUR SF’s 26 Semi-Finalists

Alan R. Baxter Glacier Point
Andy Healy Open Space
Ben Maraniss Weimar
Brian Golden Pipeline
Brian McCauley Johnson Brute
Cameron Barsanti Apache
Carlo & Erin Carere Near Death
Charlotte Cameron Living Memory
Charlotte Essex Contraband
Christopher Locke Willowwood
Craig Page Parts
Dan Benamor Ash & Bone
Faye Upton Outrider
Geoff Gedroyc Sons and Mothers
Geoff Faugerolas Haussmann
Heather Farlinger No Good Deed:  The Oliver Sipple Story
Helena Touseull Not For Profit
J.P. Estes Laurel Canyon
Jack Kennedy Whiskey Wheels
Julia Skikavich Missing Pieces
LeLe Park The Bliss Killer
Martin Garner Hesperium
Nabil Chowdhary The Peragro Project
Tessa Shaffer The Underground
William Beeker Devices
Zoe Warncke & Michael Mizrahi Libertine

 

TV PILOT – 1/2 HOUR SF’s 21 Semi-Finalists

Amanda Keener Madam Caraveil’s Caravan of Curiosities
Andrea VanEerten High Strung
Christa Jarrold The One
Connor McLean Vala the Jaguar Guardian
Cristen Manion Moist
Danielle Evenson & Heather Huntington Pilgrimage
David Zee Losers
Dominic Smith & Molly Ferguson Analog
Jordan Prosser Blue Giant
Jordan Sandfer Leopold: The Lost Elephant
Kate Shenton The Big O
Leanne Mangan Disbos
Madeline Colker Valerie
Marla Camins Staged
Michael Jones Paradise
Nate O’Mahoney Kids of the Black Hole
Nathalie Perus Bad Seed
Phillip Ramati Life Coach
Steven Nass Professional Losers Pilot
William Dobson Dark Lives
Zeo Niu I Am Your Father

 

QUARTER-FINALISTS

FEATURE QF’s 127 Quarter-Finalists

Abdullah Alhendyani Martyrs
Abdullah Alhendyani Haram
Adam Spring Monstrous
Adrian Prospero The Clairvoyant
Albert M. Chan Incarnations
Alex Arabian Soul to Squeeze
Amanda Keener Patchwork
Amanda Prentiss The Windigo
Amy Thomas Model Minority
Ari Gill No Exit
Ben Escobar You Make Me Feel
Benjamin Feuer American Vice
Bill Baxter A Kind of Victory
Bill Lahey Nightmare on Flight 831
Bill Walker Starring…John Dillinger
Billie Bates Hellodorado
Brendan Beachman The Lookout
Brent Hartinger Bad Listing
Brian Kazmarck Emergent
Bryan Kelsey The Man by the River
Carlton Witherell Skiptracer
Chiara Cassaghi Beyond The Piave
Chris Hoshnic Appropriately Paul Dano
Conor Simpson A Handful of Fire
Craig Warren The Rising
Daniel Corrieri Disappearing
Daniel Doyle Junk Boy
Daniel Lauder Heart
David Earle Searching for Michael
David Gero & Tahir Jon Covfefe
Des Burnison Barbara the Barbarian
Douglas Spaltro Lloyd
Droknows Droberg In His Stead
Eli Hart First Century Break
Eric Jeske Avalanche
Ernest Langston Electric Lazarus 
Ernestina Juarez Death’s Hidden Love  
Evan Cunningham Son of a Gun
Everett Moss Minidoka County
Florian Potra State of Trance
Gordon LePage Love, In the Time of Heat Death
Guy Pooles Rust
Heather Farlinger DNA
Howard Schreiber Once, In a Dry Season (or My Big Gay Divorce)
Isla Ure The Tides
Ivan Cush Bean and Gone
J. Eric Thompson The Fambly Chambliss
J.R. Statton Portrait of a Beast
Jacob Wehrman Bad Water
Jade S. Bokhari Daisy Chained
James Mayer The Peace Line
James Price Gallus Days
James Stewart Foxed
Janaé Rachel Ballot Don’t Fence Me In: The Anthony Perkins Story 
Jane Peters Growing Up Crazy
Jason Howard Out There
Jeremy Foley & Sara O’Reilly Fender Bender
Jim  Moore Forbidden
Joann Buckley Collins & Eric Olson Elsa
John A. Kuri Anastácia
John Craig Howells Barricades
John Mahony Crimelords
Johnny Pickavance El Aurens
Jon Scagos This Is Not Georgia Aug 2019
Jonathan Mooney Negroes With Guns
Jonny King Land’s End
Julius Ritter White Sheets
Justin Fox Hemorrhage
Kae Bahar Blindfold Shoes
Kamal John Iskander Diabolina
Kenneth Kokin Variations on Love and Madness
Kevin Dembinsky The Last Christmas
Kulvinder Gill The Life and Deaths of Jim Reaper
Kulvinder Gill Flesh and Blood
Laurie Whitaker The Hollywood Tower
Loren Soeiro Red Vienna
Lukas Hassel Silhouette
Lynne Ashe Scuppernongs
Mark Feinsod The End Of Time
Mary Griffitts and Ryan Griffitts Worthy
Matt Brothers Breach
Matt Sadowski Cherries
Megan Raney Aarons & Colin K. Gray Cages
Michael Curylo Kill Shot
Michael Goldburg & Dave Chan Sure-Fire
Michael Hubbard The No-Goods
Michael Raymond The Mother Road
Michael Rhodes Save Lee
Milena Korolczuk Animal
Monica Evans Journey to the Giants
Nathan Patton Waitress #2
Nelson Downend Desdemona
Olivia Roberts A Slow and Patient Thaw
Paul Baiguerra The Dunes
Peter Haig A War on Terror
R. L. Beeman Escape From Lake City
Raven McGrew The Gypsy Queen
Richard Wininger How to Win the War For Peace
Rob Malenfant Sake
Robert Rogers Tutankhamun Not in Common
Robert Rossetti The Further Adventures of Jimmy Lynch
Ryan Anker Smart Puck
S R Kuy The Heart of a Tiger .2
Sam Wright Have You Heard About Harvey?
Sarah Sheldon Honey
Sean Collins-Smith Spiral
Selcen Onsan A Suspect in Arms
Staton Rabin Betsy and the Emperor
Summer Moore 6 Feet Above Screenplay
T Michael Serrani Snowberry
Terri Viani Dirty Water Dogs
Terry Connell Slaves to the Rhythm
Thomas Marrier For Her Own Good
Timucin Leflef Heroman
Tom Cavanaugh Behold
Tom Harrison Home Care
Tom Massmann Waking Up Dead
Tom Radovich It’s a Christmas Miracle, Charlie Brown
Tomek P. Chenczke House of Jade
Tony Shyu Macau Omen
Tracie Hollis Gemini Synth
Trevor Clarence We Are Not Alone
Varun Raman & Tom Hancock Hey Hudson
Will Welles Long Haul
Yvonne Potter & Lea Sellers Pola
Zach Jansen Hadleyville
Zack  Frizzell Charlie Horse

 

TV PILOT – 1 HOUR QF’s 71 Quarter-Finalists

Aaron Chumbris White Lotus
Alan R. Baxter Glacier Point
Alex Ovadal The Dying Road
Amar Rehal The Maharaja
Andy Healy Open Space
Ben Maraniss Weimar
Brian Golden Pipeline
Brian McCauley Johnson Brute
Bryan Sisto Ability
Cameron Barsanti Apache
Carlo Carere & Erin Carere Near Death
Chadwick Harman The House Their Fathers Built
Charlotte Cameron Living Memory
Charlotte Cohn & Jason Odell Williams The Pawn
Charlotte Essex Contraband
Christopher Locke Willowwood
Christopher Patrick Small Town
Connor Martin Cucuy
Corey Swim Chapulin
Craig Miller Rock’n’Biscuit
Craig Page Parts
Dan Benamor Ash & Bone
Daniel Kavanagh Blood of the Vine
Faye Upton Outrider
Geoff Gedroyc Sons and Mothers
Geoff Faugerolas Haussmann
Glen McCoy Griffins
Glenn Acosta Redreamers
Graeme Keeton The Ghost Behind Glass
Greg McCarron Alice and Dorothy
Gregory Pratt Destination Unknown
Heather Farlinger No Good Deed: The Oliver Sipple Story
Helena Touseull Not For Profit
Ian Masters & Jon Smith They Walked Alone
J.P. Estes Laurel Canyon
Jack Kennedy Whiskey Wheels
Jason Hefter Karma McMannus
Jeff Bower Wiped
Jenny Donoghue Ally On Time
Josh Kaukl Heathens
Joshua Sackheim Mawashi Man
Julia Skikavich Missing Pieces
Juliana Rabadjija The Aftermath
Kelly Krause Macabre
Kim Shaw The Big Break
Kristen Bjorge Kingdom of Children
Kristine Eckert Salvation Ship
LeLe Park The Bliss Killer
Linda MacPherson Davidson Big Stick
Mark Thomas The Nation
Martin Garner Hesperium
Matthew Riopelle Clean
Michael Catlin Plainview
Mike Pelak Top of the Hill
Nabil Chowdhary The Peragro Project
Octavio Llano Adelitas
Richard Crawford A Fall of Eagles
Roxanne Beck The Queen of Magic
Sahit Anand Just Hit Delete
Sam Ferguson Pest Control
Scott Hawthorne & Jim Goode Xchange
Seaton Kay-Smith Mars One
Selvir Katich & Dave Belvederi Borders
Steve Blame Hammurabi
Suzanne Griffin The Sensualist – A Woman in Black
Tessa Shaffer The Underground
Thomas W. Giuliano The Shetland Bus
Tony Hendriks & Gillian Royes Ganja Bay
Vincent Stoia Bountiful
William Beeker Devices
Zoe Warncke & Michael Mizrahi Libertine

 

TV PILOT – 1/2 HOUR QF’s 46 Quarter-Finalists

Aaron Singer Strangers
Amanda Keener Madam Caraveil’s Caravan of Curiosities
Andrea VanEerten High Strung
Brianna Brown White Reacher
Cameron Gavinski Committed
Christa Jarrold The One
Cody Mauro Mad & Frank
Connor McLean Vala the Jaguar Guardian
Cristen Manion Moist
Dale Winton Sausage & Sushi
Dalton Short Heroes Guild
Dan Goodsell Monkey Weatherman
Danielle Evenson & Heather Huntington Pilgrimage
David Zee Losers
Dominic Smith & Molly Ferguson Analog
Douglas Cushnie Broad Daylight 30
Emil Benjamin Hopeless
Erica  Fagan Rainbow Mafia
Evan Purcell Workforce
Jacob Wydra Family Boat Trip
Jordan Friedberg Hola Hermana!
Jordan Prosser Blue Giant
Jordan Sandfer Leopold: The Lost Elephant
Joseph Luther & Connor Rohan Post-
kate shenton The Big O
Kay Webb More Than Molly
Keshia Coe The Reality Show
Leanne Mangan Disbos
Lilliana Winkworth & Jeremy Sender My Mom Is My Pimp
Madeline Colker Valerie
Marla Camins Staged
Martin Fleming Cowabunga Beach
Matthew Farthing Lost Cause
Melanie Holmes Big Star
Michael Jones Paradise
Michelle Lam Vihazka
Nate O’Mahoney Kids of the Black Hole
Nathalie Perus Bad Seed
Paul Spreadbury Lagnaippe
Phillip Ramati Life Coach
Steven Nass Professional Losers
Steven Prieto Valley Village 12
Tiffa Foster Tom and Laura
William Dobson Dark Lives
Zeo Niu I Am Your Father
Zep Williams Scrimshaw