2018 WINNERS FEATURE | TV PILOT | SHORT

CONGRATULATIONS TO 2018’s WINNERS.

Our team and industry readers have spent the last few months evaluating entries in every genre from writers across 20 countries. Below are our Winners, Semi-Finalists & Quarter-Finalists in our Feature, TV Pilot and Short categories. Congratulations to those who placed and a huge Thank You to everyone who entered. 2018 was a record breaking year in terms of the number of submissions and the overall quality of the work submitted. 

FEATURE

HUNGRY MAN
by Jordan Prosser

Leon Greene and his manipulative tapeworm have tasted every forbidden food on earth, but when Leon falls for the enigmatic hotelier Jennifer Feathers, the worm coaxes him into hunting down the one delicacy they have yet to sample – human flesh.

SHRIMP
By Nicole Jones

A 62-year-old introverted woman has developed supernatural abilities as a result of being born in The Great Salt Lake to a young polygamist girl. Through the process of losing a loving relationship, she discovers a new life and the confidence to share her unique powers with the rest of the world.

SIX LETTER WORD
by Lisanne Sartor

Waitress Zoe is a socially inept numbers whiz struggling to understand her autistic son, Jax. Her fraught relationships with her own estranged mother, Marilyn, and with a troubled neuropsychologist, Pete, force Zoe to come to terms with Jax’s autism as well as with her own undiagnosed autism.

FUCK YOU, JOHN
by Zac Kish

It’s a disaster movie’s sequel… if they had chickened out in the first one. When John refuses to sacrifice his life to stop an asteroid from hitting the planet, he becomes the most hated man in the world. That is, until the world needs him to save it… again.

 LOOP THIEF
by Bruce Branit

A mad-at-the-world college student gets mixed up with a dangerous heist crew. But when the mysterious item they are stealing turns out to be something that alters time, he discovers that the world he hated might be worth fighting for.

TV PILOT

GALÁPAGOS
by Lukas Hassel

Year 2437. Three thousand meters under the icy crust of earth, the last remaining pocket of mankind struggle to answer the question: Is life for the sake of living any life at all?

FITS THE CRIME
By Steve Blame

When a serial killer targets London’s gay community in the 1980s, a young police detective in a vehemently homophobic police force hunts him down in order to deal with the confusion over his own identity. 

LYRE
by Amanda Prentiss

A battered post-WWII housewife desperate to escape her abusive marriage struggles against her growing guilt, as well as her community’s prying eyes, after she accuses her husband of a crime she committed.

WASHED
by Doug Spaltro

A misfit group of disillusioned religious zealots band together hunting down charismatic religious leaders and expose their hidden crimes.

 INK STAINS
by Natalie Howell

A group of clueless students struggle to navigate the pitfalls of college life whilst also trying to keep a failing student-run newspaper alive.

SHORT

ESTHER IN WONDERLAND
by Stephanie Bollag & Lily Lyor Askenazi

In this tale of female self-expression, community and the seductive power of hip-hop music and breakdance, the Hasidic rebellious, married young Esther joins a crew of female breakdancers and gets romantically involved with the crew-leader’s younger brother, Sawyer.

NO ORDINARY STRANGER
by Matthew Hooper & Steve Kenny

After being attacked and left for dead in the Wyoming wilderness, a wandering drifter is forced to confront his traumatic past when he is taken in by two dubious strangers.

DO UNTO OTHERS
by Matthew Muchka

A grieving father confronts his child’s killer on a live television and must decide if the revenge his family wants is worth his soul.”

SEMI-FINALISTS FEATURE | TV PILOT | SHORT

FEATURE SF’s 45 Semi-Finalists

Amanda Keener Magic Research Society
Amy Cornforth Neptune’s Stone
Ashley James Louis A Long Shadow at Noon
Ben Browne Credence Falls
Brian Kazmarck Diary of a Dead Man
Bruce Branit Loop Thief
CHARLOTTE Cameron Kill or Cure
Craig Rickard DRY
Dave Thomas, Nell Thomas Prophesy
David Lyon The Game of Time
David Snee Remember the Fire
Douglas Spaltro STILL, MAX
Ed Wiles The Tower
Finley Mulligan Electronic Sounds from a Still Heart
Gary Makin Facsimile
Gemma Addy Small Town
Graham Leverton Land of Blood
Grace Cleere Lost Giant
Guy Polin Hotel Flughafen
Iannis Aliferis Mary and Dionysus
James Stewart Foxed
Jason Harang Sorry for Dying
Jason McBeth TORCH
John Dummer Forget-Me-Nots
John Fairhurst Spark
Jordan Prosser Hungry Man
Julian Chomet FRED PERRY
Karen Farmer Betrand The Terrible
KEVIN Dembinsky Nudie Mag
Krystyna Łoboda Schicchi
Lisanne Sartor Six Letter Word
Matt Hubsher Signal
Matt Wedge The Killing Moon
Megan Williams, Joe  Newkirk Two Hours From
Nicole Jones Shrimp
Paul  Mahoney Nora, Netball, and Ninjas
Pete Simmons-Hayes Internet Friends
Philip Buckley The Things He Sees
Russell DeGrazier “MAD Boy, I’ll Blow Your Mind, Be Mine”
Stacy Hullah The Remnants of Lucy Jordan
Stephanie Ginger Valentine
Tim Brothers Six Seconds
Timothy Burnham, Christol Ware The Diary of Roman Thurgood
Tricia Cerrone The Skeleton Watch
Zac Kish Fuck You, John

TV PILOT SF’s 41 Semi-Finalists (both 1hr & 1/2 hr)

Alex Williams Playing the Palace
Allison Osborne Family Secrets ‘Pilot’
Amanda Keener Madam Caraveil’s Caravan of Curiosities
Amanda Prentiss Lyre
ANDREW ENINGER Bad Gays
Auryn Lieb DISCONNECTED
Ben DeLoose, Matthew Chilelli Leviathan
Bob Bowse Inside
Carlo CARERE, Erin Carere DARK HORIZONS
Christopher Brandt Blue Highway
Craig Page parts
Douglas Spaltro WASHED
Dustin Drye Elements
Fearghas Cleary The Circuit
Gregory Pohl Pharm Animals
james berg The Great Gay Hope
Jay Cundiff, Kyle Jorgensen Elvis Bites Man
Jeff Bower FIX
Julie O’Hora,  Leanna Adams FLORIDA WOMAN SAVES THE DAY
Kelsey Pfeifer Nothing They Can Take
Kristie Grover Third Party
Laura Beck HARDCORE VEGANS
Lena Pousette, Deon van Rooyen WILD C.A.T.
Lisanne Sartor Tested
Lukas Hassel Galápagos
Margaret Kaminski Wizard Fest: Pilot
Matt McManus Anno Domini
Matt Thomas Carpetbaggers
Michael G.  Mack ABSALOM
Michele Yeo, Kimberley  Gonsalves C U Next Tuesday
monique reymond There’s No Place Like OM
Nabil Chowdhary The Replacement
Natalie Howell Ink Stains
Neal Wiser QUANTUM EFFECTS – Pilot: My First Time
Reeve Segal, Kaela Crawford How Grace Got to Run the World
Robert Dillon The Sistahood
Sam Martin Commercial Space
Steve Blame Fits the Crime
Suzanne Slack-Smith Red Flag
Thomas Gough The Emerald Triangle
Vincent Stoia I am not a Cereal Killer

SHORT SF’s 31 Semi-Finalists

Alyssa Lerner Bubble
Andy Erikson One More Day Inc.
Christina Kinsella Static
Eduardo Garabal Less The Divine Mary
Eric  Hajjar Mainline
Garrett Kruithof Sweetie Pie
Glyn Carter Sossity
J. R. Dawson Aira
Jamie Benyon CRUISIN’
Jason Petrovitch White-Collar Crime for Kids
Jen Gutierrez Louisiana Rain
John Kontoyannis SAIRA
John Le Brocq Jeremiah 8.8
Josh Smooha Dr. Hash
Joshua Michael Payne Doesn’t Fall Far
Kelly Holmes The Prescription
Kristen Alario Holes of Glory
Kylie Rolincik Mother Mary
Matthew Hopper, Steve Kenny No Ordinary Stranger
Matthew Muchka Do Unto Others
Montgomery Haines Vacation From Yourself
Natasha Mynhier In a Beat
P.J. Palmer North Star
Patrick Nash The Storyteller
Rob Rex The Klawg
sarah polhaus Ruby Throat
sarah polhaus The boy’s gone
Shai Taylor Cracked Red Clay
Stephanie Bollag ESTHER IN WONDERLAND
Steven McMillan Skin Clean
Stuart Creque WET ROT

2018 QUARTER-FINALISTS FEATURE | TV PILOT 1HR | TV PILOT 1/2 HR | SHORT

FEATURE QF’s 124 Quarter-Finalists

Alec McKay The Sweet Science
Alex Nava VORACIOUS
Alison Parker, Raza Rizvi The Fat Pact
Amanda Keener Fireflies
Amanda Keener Magic Research Society
Amelia Fergusson The Grace Period.
Amy Cornforth Neptune’s Stone
Amy Gardner Billy and The Goblin Rebellion
Andres Rivera Warbrave
Ashley James Louis A Long Shadow at Noon
Becky Hutner The Last Boat Ride
Ben Browne Credence Falls
Brendan Beachman Manifest Montana
Brian Kazmarck Diary Of A Dead Man
Bruce Branit Loop Thief
Bryan Kelsey The Man by the River
Cameron Corcoran Tree Stump
Chance Muehleck Madrigal
CHARLOTTE Cameron Kill or Cure
Chris Canning A Song for Leonard
Clint Elliott Stone’s Point
Conor Walsh One Under God
Courtney Castello Inadequate For The Job
Craig Rickard DRY
Cynthia  Ruiz In her Eyes
Daniel Shepard THE ECHO
Dave & Nell Thomas  Prophesy
David Johnson Due Process
David Lyon The Game of Time
David MCMAHON NancyGirl
David Snee Remember the Fire
Deirdre Brenner, Jillian Reilly BLACK SEA ROSE
Despina Moraitou Politzi LOVE AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD
Devon Lehr The Carrington Affair
Dirk Strasser Conquist
Douglas Spaltro STILL, MAX
Ed Wiles The Tower
Eli Standing SLAVE
Elle van Knoll The People in the Sea
English Bob The Sandstorm
Erica Tachoir Scattering Jake
Finley Mulligan Electronic Sounds from a Still Heart
Gary Makin Facsimile
Gemma Addy Small Town
Grace Cleere Lost Giant
Graham Leverton Land of Blood
Guy Polin Hotel Flughafen
Hamilton Mitchell Step-MILF
Hunter Ridgway MARIA ISABELLA SILVALESSA
Iannis Aliferis Mary and Dionysus
Jacob Mynatt Dead Guy Days
James C. Schlicker Bad Spirit
James Hibbard THE CONTESTANT
James Stewart Foxed
Jamie Benyon The Struggling Life of an A******e Screenwriter
Jason Harang Sorry for Dying
Jason McBeth TORCH
Jerry Perez The Pocketknife
Joe Eatherton Tilting at Windmills
John  Sheerman London Bridge is Falling Down
John Dummer Forget-Me-Nots
John Fairhurst Spark
John Ira Palmer Outside of Deary
John McMinn The Irish Express
Jordan Harris, Andrew Schrader Witches Be Crazy
Jordan Prosser Hungry Man
Joshua Traywick The Book of Sam & John
Julian Chomet FRED PERRY
Justin Scott Totality
Karen Farmer Betrand The Terrible
Keaton McGruder COLD FIRE
KEVIN Dembinsky Nudie Mag
Krystyna Łoboda Schicchi
KT Parker Distant Voices
Lee Cooper THE BREAK
Lee Field Sins Of The Father
Lee Lawson Crystal Line
Lisanne Sartor Six Letter Word
Marc Blake THE BIG DAY
Marjory Kaptanoglu Invader
Martin Arnest Pathfinders
Matt Hubsher Signal
Matt Wedge The Killing Moon
Matthew Ziol Enzo’s Oven
Megan Williams, Joe  Newkirk Two Hours From
Melissa Osborne EASY OUT
Michael Lederer SAVING AMERICA
Michael Rhodes Bison Man
Mico Montes The Immortal Door
Mollie Beach Dear Wilson
Molly Coffee, Charles Thomas Kaylee, Age 8
Nabil Chowdhary Class Of
Neil Krolicki Murderabilia
Nicholas Carleton A Life on Fire
Nicholas Carleton Staring into Infinity
Nick Fogg The Unquiet
Nicole Jones Shrimp
Norm Fassbender That Cartoon Guy
Paul  Mahoney Nora, Netball, and Ninjas
Paul Sheridan Convergence
Pearse Lehane Potter’s Ground
Pete Simmons-Hayes Internet Friends
Philip Buckley The Things He Sees
Qaseem Fazal The Family Value
Russell DeGrazier “MAD Boy, I’ll Blow Your Mind, Be Mine”
Ryan Hartley THE LONG MILE
Sean McConville The Last Moon
Shaun Raad Saint Pete
Sheila Jenca Waitlist2018
Sheila Jenca Violet Volcano
Stacy Hullah The Remnants of Lucy Jordan
Stephanie Ginger Valentine
stuart schulz RAINBOWS AND SILVER BUCKLES: THE ADVENTURES OF JOE AND MUZ
Sy Huq Finding Alexandria
THEO PANAYIDES NEW YEAR’S AND OTHER PARTIES
Tim Brothers Six Seconds
Timothy Burnham, Christol Ware The Diary of Roman Thurgood
Tonia Kempler Leora
Tricia Cerrone The Skeleton Watch
Wendy Young The Superb Lyrebird and Other Creatures
Will Welles Rustlands
William Chen Tiger Dreamer Prisoner
Zac Kish The First Annual Ricky Litgoe Memorial Fun Run
Zac Kish Fuck You, John

TV PILOT – 1 HOUR QF’s 68 Quarter-Finalists

Allison Osborne Family Secrets ‘Pilot’
Amanda Prentiss Lyre
Annette Rodig Unto Eden
Antonio  Olivas WITCH & TRIAL “Moral Myopia”
Ben DeLoose, Matthew Chilelli Leviathan
Bob Bowse Inside
Bruce Gadel The Ambassador’s Wife
Carlo and Erin CARERE DARK HORIZONS
Christopher Beaton, Justin Talley Prince of Vice
Christopher Brandt Blue Highway
Christopher Lastrapes Filii Familias
Courtney Avichouser 808 State of Mind
Craig Page parts
Daisy Martey ON THE BEAT
Dan Levey Throw Your Stones
David Brynlund The Vice
David Dalessandro Columbia Rising
Dino Sardella Strange Events in Crimson Grove
Douglas Spaltro WASHED
Dustin Drye Elements
Gino DeMarco Starchart
Gino DeMarco (Dis)Honorable
Gregory Pohl Pharm Animals
Hunter Davis Cogged
Ignacio Vasquez Croton Falls
Irina Schmedes Disconnected
Jay Cundiff, Kyle Jorgensen Elvis Bites Man
Jeff Bower FIX
Jennifer McAuliffe AT THE TABLE
Jeremy Barras, Ben Levine Filtered Dreams
Jess Waters Ozell’s Gym
Joe White All Hail The King
Kathleen Cromie Nations
Kathryn Nawrocki Blackball
Keaton McGruder HAZEL
Kelsey Pfeifer Nothing They Can Take
KERRY-ANN CALLEJA MCGREGOR THE UNWANTED
Kevin Karp NAPOLEON pilot script for Shore Scripts
Kristie Grover Third Party
Lawrence Rothfield The Authenticator
Lena Pousette, Deon van Rooyen WILD C.A.T.
Lisanne Sartor Tested
Lukas Hassel Galápagos
Marcus Russell The Bliss Wish
Martyn Eaden Brixton Green
Mary Cantonis Against the Wall
Mary-Anne Costart Scorched Earth
Matt McManus Anno Domini
Matt Thomas Carpetbaggers
Melissa Neiman A Matter of Degree
Michael G.  Mack ABSALOM
Michael Snow ADRIFT
Molly Vogel New World Order
Nabil Chowdhary The Replacement
Neal Wiser QUANTUM EFFECTS – Pilot: My First Time
Nelson Downend In Chrysalis
Nicholas Julius Cafe Americain
Ohad Ira Amram Bottleneck
Oliver Brackenbury Heirloom “Pilot”
Robert Dillon The Sistahood
Sam Jones Brightstar
Scott Davis By Design
Sean Collins-Smith Lifers Anonymous – “Pilot”
Steve Blame Fits the Crime
Suzanne Slack-Smith Red Flag
Thomas Gough The Emerald Triangle
Vincent Stoia I am not a Cereal Killer
Wes Whittaker Sky Hotel

TV PILOT – 1/2 HOUR QF’s 50 Quarter-Finalists

Alex Williams Playing the Palace
Amanda Keener Madam Caraveil’s Caravan of Curiosities
Andrea Lawson THE BATTLE OF MARBLE HILL
ANDREW ENINGER Bad Gays
Andrew Pinon Venus
Andy Knuth JACK TO REALITY
Angela Gay Magnus Plain Janeisha
Craig Miller, Dustin Chafin Craig and his Uncle Ron
Dana  Quercioli Converted
Dustin Drye Middle Schooled
Elisabeth Tsubota Sycamore Lane
Eric Shahinian Binary
Fearghas Cleary The Circuit
Frank Trezzi, Tom Nanos You Got Served
Greg Wayne Young Aleister Crowley
Greg Wayne Rare Medium
Hafizah Abdul Wahid 52 Weeks
Harry Whitehead The Adventures of Dexter Burgees
Henry LeBlanc Nowhere But Up
Jabari Howard Life With Rodney
james berg The Great Gay Hope
James Rubin III Checked Out
Jennifer Mondfrans Ultra/Violet
Jordan Pick Going Viral
Julie O’Hora, Leanna Adams FLORIDA WOMAN SAVES THE DAY
Karla Jacobs Mack’s  PT
Keith St. Lawrence Westphall
Laura Beck HARDCORE VEGANS
Lilliana Winkworth, Jeremy Sender CAUSES
Lira Kellerman Love Scenes, LLC
Luke Field The Lighthouse Keeper
Luke Roberts Tea
Margaret Kaminski Wizard Fest: Pilot
Michael Bina, Shawn Shekarchian Same Same But Different
Michele Yeo, Kimberley  Gonsalves C U Next Tuesday
monique reymond There’s No Place Like OM
Natalie Howell Ink Stains
Nicholas Viscounty Geeds
Oliver Warren Cusp: “Chicken Boy” [Pilot]
Peter Groynom Same Old Jenny
Reeve Segal, Kaela Crawford How Grace Got to Run the World
Robert Keller The Great Divide
Sam Martin Commercial Space
Scott Root Glitter Gulch
Seaton Kay-Smith Tragedy: A Comedy
Shari Vasseghi Persian in America
Skyler White Avalon, CA
Timothy O’Rawe And God Said, Let There Be Golf
Zac Kish Fuck You, John
Zach Heltzel Scorched Earth

SHORT QF’s 66 Quarter-Finalists

Adam Hollingworth Watching Georgina
Alejandro Sesma HOUSE ON FIRE
Alexander Frasse The Cartoon
Alyssa Lerner Bubble
Andy Erikson One More Day Inc.
Blake Morris Hallucinations
Bruno Chiecco The Fuck Up
Carys Watford The Hotel Room
Christina Kinsella Static
Dan  Tice DICKVILLE
Danielle Reid #lovemylife
Daniyal N. Khan Closure
Eduardo Garabal Less The Divine Mary
Emily Vere Nicoll BORNE BACK
Eric  Hajjar Mainline
Ezra Ani THE DINNER TABLE
Finley Mulligan Springerle
Garrett Kruithof Sweetie Pie
George Zwier Chemistry of Fear
Glyn Carter Sossity
Hamish Nichols Freedom Pass
J. R. Dawson Aira
Jamie Benyon CRUISIN’
Jason Petrovitch White-Collar Crime for Kids
Jason Smith Scavenger
Jen Gutierrez Louisiana Rain
Jeremy Storey An Angel Whispers
Jessica Spotts Outskirts
Jim Duncanson Finding Elizabeth
John Kontoyannis SAIRA
John Le Brocq Jeremiah 8.8
John Morrison The Undisputed Champion of the World
Josh Logue Express
Josh Smooha Dr. Hash
Joshua Michael Payne Doesn’t Fall Far
Kansas Starr The Disentanglement of Odelia
Kelly Holmes The Prescription
Kristen Alario Holes of Glory
Kylie Rolincik Mother Mary
Lisa Gray Fisher Fugitives From Memory
Mark Keigley I Was A Teenage Werepossum
Matthew Gross Restoring Gelbert Groth
Matthew Hopper, Steve Kenny No Ordinary Stranger
Matthew Muchka Do Unto Others
Matty Groves Roo Boy
Michael Felker Burn Card
Mike Glover Digging
Mike McFarland Canis Lupus Familiaris
Montgomery Haines Vacation From Yourself
natasha dahlberg Prawn Cocktail
Natasha Mynhier Saved By Savion
Nicolas Diaz Pontus
P.J. Palmer North Star
Patrick Nash The Storyteller
Regina Gonzalez-Arroyo, Olive Goanta Take Me Home
Rob Rex The Klawg
sarah polhaus Ruby Throat
sarah polhaus The boy’s gone
Shai Taylor Cracked Red Clay
Stanislava Buevich Sex and Valentina
Stephanie Bollag ESTHER IN WONDERLAND
Steven McMillan Skin Clean
Stuart Creque WET ROT
Tony Boncza Samuel’s Garden
Vanessa Bailey BUS STOP
Will Spires Red or Black