2015’s WINNERS

VIEW WRITTEN & VIDEO INTERVIEWS

LIFE EXPECTANCY
by Louis Ackerman

A former geneticist sets out to give he and his wife the child they never had, but defying the laws of nature have their consequences.

JIMMY THE FREAK
by Mark Steensland

An ex con and his mentally handicapped but supernaturally blessed friend are on the run from a ruthless mega church pastor out to exploit Jimmy’s abilities.

DEAD WINDOWS
by Ben Steiner

A teenage boy, haunted by what he thinks is his doppelganger, discovers his father’s horrific parallel life in a secret bunker under their house.

WHEN THE DEVIL’S LOOSE
by Ben Watts

In the summer of 1988, four young friends set out to discover the truth behind mysterious happenings as an ever-spreading wildfire threatens to wipe out their small suburban community.

BLACK ICE
by Katie Cook

Told from two perspectives, “Black Ice” is a claustrophobic horror film set in the snowy Lake District and explores the darker side of familial obligation.

VIEW WRITTEN & VIDEO INTERVIEWS

STREET HASSLE
by James Price

Two co-dependent heroin addicts find their daily routine thrown into murderous chaos after they are given a fake £20 note in exchange for drugs…

LIFELINE
by David Voss

A suicidal woman gets caught in a web of cruelty and delusion after calling a mysterious company for help.

THE PERILS OF FINDING YOURSELF
by Dominic Clarke

A comedic parody on the much-abused notion of ‘Finding one’s-self’.


SEMI-FINALISTS

Feature

10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE – JANYCE LAPORE
A GENTLEMAN OF GOOD HOPE – CHRISTINA HULEN
BACK TO ONE – K.A. ENNIS
BLACK ICE – KATIE COOK
CAIN – CHRIS GILMORE
DEAD WINDOWS – BEN STEINER
ELAINE THE FAIR – KATRINA GALLEGOS
EX VITRO – MARIA HINTERKOERNER
FAIR PLAY – MICHAEL PICA
FOR LATER TIMES – MIGUEL J. RAMIREZ
GUNS OF THE ECLIPSE – DANNY NAYLOR
INTO NIGHT – DANIEL KELLY
ISOLATED – ADAM NELSON
JIMMY THE FREAK – MARK STEENSLAND
KNOT OF TOADS – PENELOPE THOMAS
LIFE EXPECTANCY – LOUIS ACKERMAN
LONG ARM OF THE LAW – STEVE WARKEL
MAD DOGS AND CHINAMEN – RICHARD DE SILVA
MANY ROOMS – ANDREAS HADJIVASSILIOU
MILK THISTLE – ADRIAN & GAVIN FERRARA
MY FATHER’S JOY – GUNNAR E GARRETT JR.
NO DIRECTION HOME – JOHN DAMIEN
PAUSE – TOM HARRISON
PRECURSOR – JORDAN BROWN & CHRISTOPHER WILSON
PROMISED LAND – HAYDN FOX
ROAD TO PHOENIX – LAURA MCPHILLIPS
ROOM 46 – GIORDANO TRISCHITTA
SEX, DRUGS AND FIG ROLLS – KATEY MCDONAGH
STICK IN THE SAND – BALJINDER SINGH GILL & SIMON BIRKS
THE ARBITRATOR – JOHNNY PICKAVANCE
THE DELEGATION – SHANE ANDRIES
THE DRIVE THERE – SEAN PATRICK MONAHAN
THE KING – ALEX RAFALA
THE LAST RIFLEMAN – KEVIN FITZPATRICK
THE OCCUPATION – CHUCK THOMPSON
THE VOICE AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL – JOEL WEBER
TRAUMATIZED – KRIS LIPPERT & ERIC SHAPIRO
TREES IN THE CABIN – IRENA GRANT
UNIKORN – MATHIEU SALIVA
WHEN THE DEVIL’S LOOSE – BEN WATTS

Short

A MARRIAGE ON THE ROCKS – BRANDON BACALL
ALPHA SON – JEREMY SCROGGINS
ANA LIMIC: A TREE STORY OF SILENCE – MICHAEL PICA
BLOG OF THE GROTESQUE – SHERWOOD ANDERSON / DANA BISCOTTI MYSKOWSKI
BODY AND SON – CHRIS ANTHONY HAMILTON
BOXCAR – DAVID-MATTHEW BARNES
BREAKING NEWS – CARY ANDERSON
BURY YOUR DOG – URIEL EMIL
CISCO CISCO – JACOB MITTLESTADT
CONCRETE JUNGLE – RON PODELL
DEATH AND THE WIDOW – GREGORY FISHWICK
A DIFFERENCE OF 25¢ – SUNDAE JAHANT-OSBORN
ELLEN A HALLOWEEN STORY – PATRICK NASH
GATES OF DAWN – BENJAMIN FINKEL
GETTING THERE – LACHLAN MARKS
GRATUITOUS – ANDREW NIVEN
GRAVE CONSEQUENCES – DANIEL EASTMAN
GUARDED ANGELS – NIKOLAOS SARAFIS
HISTORY – GRAHAM GUNNER
INDESTRACTABLE MAN – DAVE PIGEON
LIFELINE – DAVID VOSS
LOST AND FOUND – DEBRA JOHNSON
MIGHTY SOLOMON – JESSE J. COOK
OLIVIA – ROBERT WILLIAMS
PILLOW TALK – JOE IRVING
POACHER’S SONG – NADEEM RAJWANI
PITFALL – BEN DESMOND
SEPULTURE – LEE BAILES
STREET HASSLE – JAMES PRICE
THE BIG FAT ZERO – BEN STRATTEN
THE DEAL – DANIEL WILES
THE PERILS OF FINDING YOURSELF – DOMINIC CLARKE
THE PLAGUE DOCTOR – JON MENNELLA
THE SIGNAL – ALEX LAKIN
THE WISH – MATTIAS J SKOGLUND
TWILIGHT ON CHARLES BRIDGE – SANDRA BEKVALAC
VHS: LONDON – JOSEPH CAPPELLAZZ
WILDFLOWER – FRED MARTENSON

 


QUARTER-FINALISTS

Feature

10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE – JANYCE LAPORE
A GENTLEMAN OF GOOD HOPE – CHRISTINA HULEN
A LEADER PREPARES – PIETRO SEGHETTI
A RUNNER – JAMES POUT
AFTER THE FALL – PHILIP HALMARACK
AIR GUITAR HERO – NINO ABATE
ALL CLOUDS BRING NOT RAIN – SARAH SCHYGULLA
BACK TO ONE – K.A. ENNIS
BIKINI BARISTAS – MATTHEW WEAVER
BLACK ICE – KATIE COOK
BOOMTOWN – KYLE FRANCIS
BREAKING ENIGMA – PAUL WONNACOTT
CAIN – CHRIS GILMORE
CHILLING TRUTHS – JOHN HOERNSCHEMEYER
CITY OF ROSES – STEVE WALTER
CLIMBERS – ALEXANDER JULIAN III
CONFESSION – SEAN CORRIGAN
CRAZY LITTLE THINGS – GAVIN CUTTER
CROSSING GATES – NATALIE IMMONEN
CRYSTAL RAIN FALLS FROM BLACK CLOUDS – MARK KINGSBURY
DEAD WINDOWS – BEN STEINER
DEFENSE OF ANOTHER – JOAN BROADMAN
DESERT THIEF DOWN – DANIEL GREEN
DIETRICH DANZIG – JOHN PISANO-THOMSEN
DIGNITY – MONICA SENDER
DON’T MAKE A SOUND – JOHN HICKMAN
DRAWING DEAD – DANIEL L. BECKER
ELAINE THE FAIR – KATRINA GALLEGOS
ENSLAVED – VILLIAM BAB
EVERLONG – ANDY KEEN
EX VITRO – MARIA HINTERKOERNER
FABULATION – CLOE DE LA VEGA
FACES IN THE STREET – LARISSA OLICK
FAIR PLAY – MICHAEL PICA
FOR LATER TIMES – MIGUEL J. RAMIREZ
FULL NELSON – TOM NASH
GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – TOM WATERACRE
GOO GOO G’JOOB – JASON K. LAU
GODLESS SKIES – JOSHUA DAVID HARRIS
GUARDIAN ANGEL 1 – DEREK STEPHEN BRYAN
GUILE – DE-ANN BLACK
GUNS OF THE ECLIPSE – DANNY NAYLOR
HARD COURTS – BRADEN LINDSTROM & MARK TJARKS
HOOLIGAN – TONY CAMMARATA
I AM KHAMA – MARK MACAULEY
ILL GOTTEN GAINS – JUNE ESCALANTE
ILL WILL – JABARI HOWARD
INTO NIGHT – DANIEL KELLY
ISOLATED – ADAM NELSON
JIMMY THE FREAK – MARK STEENSLAND
JOSEPH – MIRANDOLA GONZAGA
KILL OR CURE – CHARLOTTE CAMERON
KLARA’S SECRET – STEVE HAMMOND
KNOT OF TOADS – PENELOPE THOMAS
LIFE EXPECTANCY – LOUIS ACKERMAN
LIVE – EMILIANO & HECTOR CASTRO VIZCARRA
LOCAL SUGAR – ANDREW GARRETT
LONG ARM OF THE LAW – STEVE WARKEL
LYKANTHROPIA – TIMOTHY FASANO
MAD DOGS AND CHINAMEN – RICHARD DE SILVA
MANY ROOMS – ANDREAS HADJIVASSILIOU
MCCASLIN’S RIVER – CHARLIE VRUGITZ
MEGAPHONE – TOM HARRISON
MILK THISTLE – ADRIAN & GAVIN FERRARA
MISPRINTS – ADAM PRESTON
MISSING CHAPTERS – SONYA DESAI
MRS. MOON AND THE DIRTY LITTLE MOVIE – CATHERINE HURD
MY FATHER’S JOY – GUNNAR E GARRETT JR.
NINA – DANA SUTHERLAND
NO DIRECTION HOME – JOHN DAMIEN
NO GO – SUSIE FARRELL
NORTH 40 – TIMOTHY JAY SMITH
NORTH POINT – STEVE SPREMO & DAVID VICEK
NYIMA – CHIMMI DEMA
OVERKILL – CHRISTIAN J. HEARN
PASSING TIME – HARRISON WISE
PAUSE – TOM HARRISON
PIG – PAUL HOLBROOK
SIRIUS – PJ HART
POSTER CHILD – GRAEME ROBERTSON
PRECURSOR – JORDAN BROWN & CHRISTOPHER WILSON
PROMISED LAND – HAYDN FOX
PURA VIDA – BRANDON NORMON
REDREAMERS – GLENN ACOSTA
REQUIEM FOR A BANTAMWEIGHT – ENRIQUE BERUMEN
RETROGRADE – ALEXANDER JULIAN & ANDREW MARSHALL
REUBEN THE HOOD – ASH CORRISTINE
ROAD TO PHOENIX – LAURA MCPHILLIPS
ROOM 46 – GIORDANO TRISCHITTA
RUMSPRINGA – PETER ZINN
SEX, DRUGS AND FIG ROLLS – KATEY MCDONAGH
SOUND BYTES – TYLER WATKINS
STICK IN THE SAND – BALJINDER SINGH GILL & SIMON BIRKS
SUNSHINE VALLEY – MATTHEW ASHCRAFT
SUWANNEE WARRIOR – MICHAEL MCGUIGAN
THE ANAHEIM PROJECT – SCOTT ROBERTS
THE ARBITRATOR – JOHNNY PICKAVANCE
THE BEACH HUT – KT PARKER
THE COURTESAN – MARJORY KAPTANOGLU
THE DELEGATION – SHANE ANDRIES
THE DRIVE THERE – SEAN PATRICK MONAHAN
THE FIREBIRD – SUZANNE EGAN
THE GAZE – MARTINE ALLARD
THE GLASS PYRAMID – NICHOLAS OVERLOCK
THE KING – ALEX RAFALA
THE LAST RIFLEMAN – KEVIN FITZPATRICK
THE OCCUPATION – CHUCK THOMPSON
THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY – BENJAMIN A. FRIEDMAN
THE OTHER CHEEK – NICK CRAWFORD
THE RECORD – K.R. SCOTT
THE SAVAGE LAND – MARIO RIVAS
THE STRAIN – LEE CROMPTON
THE STRANGE DAYS – ALICE SEABRIGHT
THE VACUUM DEALER – DAVID BERRADE
THE VIEW FROM THE TOP – PETER MANUSELIS
THE VOICE AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL – JOEL WEBER
THE WHITE ROSE – ASA O’LEARY
TITLE IX – HAYDN FOX
TRAUMATIZED – KRIS LIPPERT & ERIC SHAPIRO
TREES IN THE CABIN – IRENA GRANT
UNIKORN – MATHIEU SALIVA
UP JUMPED THE DE’VIL – JONATHAN RUSSELL
VICTOR – TONY HEAVER-WREN
WALKING ON THE FLATLINE – MAGDALENA HERFURTNER
WHEN THE DEVIL’S LOOSE – BEN WATTS
WHITE LILY – PRESTON POULTER
WHY ME – SCOTT OSBORN
WINDS OF TRANSITION – SYLVIA PERUYERA BROOK
WONDERLAND – DANIEL BAIG
YOUNG BLOOD – KATIE LYMN


Short

3RD – HENRY ARROYO
A CORPS OF ENGINEERS – JED WYLIE CALLIHAN
A DEDICATION – RUPERT ASPDEN
A MARRIAGE ON THE ROCKS – BRANDON BACALL
ALPHA SON – JEREMY SCROGGINS
AMENABLE – CORREY KLOOS & EM STAMM
ANA LIMIC: A TREE STORY OF SILENCE – MICHAEL PICA
ANIMALS – BRIAN MACEVILLY
ANYTHING HELPS – JABARI HOWARD
ASHLAND – DAN RITTER
AUDREY’S KNICKERS – GILLIAN HAY & SCOTT BARON
BART CONSTANTINO – JON LULLO
B.E.N – DARIK MAURICE
BEYOND BLOOD – ETHAN GLOVER
BLOG OF THE GROTESQUE – SHERWOOD ANDERSON / DANA BISCOTTI MYSKOWSKI
BLOOMING THROUGH MUSIC – TRACI HANNEL
BODY AND SON – CHRIS ANTHONY HAMILTON
BOXCAR – DAVID-MATTHEW BARNES
BREAKING NEWS – CARY ANDERSON
BURY YOUR DOG – URIEL EMIL
CARAMEL – ALEXANDER DANCE
CATCHING THE BLACK TAXI – KEVIN T. HOUSTON
CEASEFIRE – JAMES VINCENT
CHECKING OUT – ANGELICA O’REILLY
CISCO CISCO – JACOB MITTLESTADT
COIN – DREW JOHNSON
COLUMBARIUM – FRED MARTENSON
CONCRETE JUNGLE – RON PODELL
CRICKET – OHAD IRA AMRAM
DEAD FISH – BRUNO REIS
DEATH AND THE WIDOW – GREGORY FISHWICK
A DIFFERENCE OF 25¢ – SUNDAE JAHANT-OSBORN
EDWARD’S HEART – A.T. LYNNE
ELLEN A HALLOWEEN STORY – PATRICK NASH
ESTHER AND THE OTHER – TIMOTHY COLLINS
EXTINCTION – DAMIEN BARNES
EXTRA SCHOOL – CARY ANDERSON
FIRE – BRIAN MACEVILLY
FORGIVE ME NOT – MICHAEL J. DALY
FREAK CITY – JAMES BROPHY
GATES OF DAWN – BENJAMIN FINKEL
GENE-E RACE FOR THE CURE – DOUG MATTIS
GETTING THERE – LACHLAN MARKS
GRATUITOUS – ANDREW NIVEN
GRAVE CONSEQUENCES – DANIEL EASTMAN
GUARDED ANGELS – NIKOLAOS SARAFIS
HISTORY – GRAHAM GUNNER
HOME SWEET HOME – SYLVIA-ANNE PARKER
INDESTRACTABLE MAN – DAVE PIGEON
INTERVIEW WITH A MARAUDER – PARKER COOLEY
IT STARTS WITH A SPIDER – ERIK GROSSMAN
LETTING GONE – CHERYL ISAACSON
LIFELINE – DAVID VOSS
LOST & LOST – J. SUBBA
LOST AND FOUND – DEBRA JOHNSON
MAITHIUNAS – CONOR O’CALLAGHAN
MAKE BELIEVE – MEAGAN MCGARR
MIGHTY SOLOMON – JESSE J. COOK
MOTHERHOOD – JOSHUA TRAYWICK
MUSTANG – PHYLLIS HELTAY
NICE AND CLEAN – LUKE STAPLETON
OLIVIA – ROBERT WILLIAMS
OUTSIDE HARMONY – TIM CASTO
PAPER FISH – ELISA SCUBLA
PENDULUM: CATALYST – ADAM R. BARNETT
PILLOW TALK – JOE IRVING
PITFALL – BEN DESMOND
POACHER’S SONG – NADEEM RAJWANI
POWER WASH – LINDA RUMNEY
SACRIFICIAL – EMILY ROOS
SELL YOUR BODY – JAANELLE YEE
SEPULTURE – LEE BAILES
STREET HASSLE – JAMES PRICE
SWAN – JAELYNN WALLS
THE BIG FAT ZERO – BEN STRATTEN
THE CORPSE AND THE PIGEON – JAMES POUT
THE DEAL – DANIEL WILES
THE DELUSIONIST – CHARLIE BAMBRIDGE
THE EAGLE – RORY HERBERT & VERNOICA LAYUNTA MAUREL
THE GIRL IN THE BLIZZARD – ANTOINE TARDIFF
THE LAST RED TAIL – JERMONE C. SULLIVAN
THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF HUMPHREY TAGGARD – LOUIS COLLENETTE
THE LIFT – MIKE EASON
THE MESSENGER – ALLISTER RAE
THE PERILS OF FINDING YOURSELF – DOMINIC CLARKE
THE PLAGUE DOCTOR – JON MENNELLA
THE SIGNAL – ALEX LAKIN
THE SIX DEGREES OF CRIME – QALEB PILLAI
THE WISH – MATTIAS J SKOGLUND
TWILIGHT ON CHARLES BRIDGE – SANDRA BEKVALAC
VHS: LONDON – JOSEPH CAPPELLAZZI
WASTED YOUTH – BRENDAN DOUSI
WHERE’S GUY? – VARUN RAMAN & TOM HANCOCK
WILDFLOWER – FRED MARTENSON
YOU’RE NOT HELPING – RYAN PATRICKS



If you would like to be added to our Industry Roster, please email contact @ shorescripts.com