2015 Feature & Short Semi-Finalists

We are proud to present our Feature & Short Semi-Finalists.

FEATURE SEMI-FINALISTS

10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE – JANYCE LAPORE
A GENTLEMAN OF GOOD HOPE – CHRISTINA HULEN
BACK TO ONE – K.A. ENNIS

BLACK ICE – KATIE COOK
CAIN – CHRIS GILMORE
DEAD WINDOWS – BEN STEINER
ELAINE THE FAIR – KATRINA GALLEGOS
EX VITRO – MARIA HINTERKOERNER
FAIR PLAY – MICHAEL PICA
FOR LATER TIMES – MIGUEL J. RAMIREZ
GUNS OF THE ECLIPSE – DANNY NAYLOR
INTO NIGHT – DANIEL KELLY
ISOLATED – ADAM NELSON
JIMMY THE FREAK – MARK STEENSLAND
KNOT OF TOADS – PENELOPE THOMAS
LIFE EXPECTANCY – LOUIS ACKERMAN
LONG ARM OF THE LAW – STEVE WARKEL
MAD DOGS AND CHINAMEN – RICHARD DE SILVA
MANY ROOMS – ANDREAS HADJIVASSILIOU
MILK THISTLE – ADRIAN & GAVIN FERRARA
MY FATHER’S JOY – GUNNAR E GARRETT JR.
NO DIRECTION HOME – JOHN DAMIEN
PAUSE – TOM HARRISON
PRECURSOR – JORDAN BROWN & CHRISTOPHER WILSON
PROMISED LAND – HAYDN FOX
ROAD TO PHOENIX – LAURA MCPHILLIPS
ROOM 46 – GIORDANO TRISCHITTA
SEX, DRUGS AND FIG ROLLS – KATEY MCDONAGH
STICK IN THE SAND – BALJINDER SINGH GILL & SIMON BIRKS
THE ARBITRATOR – JOHNNY PICKAVANCE
THE DELEGATION – SHANE ANDRIES
THE DRIVE THERE – SEAN PATRICK MONAHAN
THE KING – ALEX RAFALA
THE LAST RIFLEMAN – KEVIN FITZPATRICK
THE OCCUPATION – CHUCK THOMPSON
THE VOICE AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL – JOEL WEBER
TRAUMATIZED – KRIS LIPPERT & ERIC SHAPIRO
TREES IN THE CABIN – IRENA GRANT
UNIKORN – MATHIEU SALIVA
WHEN THE DEVIL’S LOOSE – BEN WATTS

SHORT SEMI-FINALISTS

A MARRIAGE ON THE ROCKS – BRANDON BACALL
ALPHA SON – JEREMY SCROGGINS
ANA LIMIC: A TREE STORY OF SILENCE – MICHAEL PICA
BLOG OF THE GROTESQUE – SHERWOOD ANDERSON / DANA BISCOTTI MYSKOWSKI
BODY AND SON – CHRIS ANTHONY HAMILTON
BOXCAR – DAVID-MATTHEW BARNES
BREAKING NEWS – CARY ANDERSON
BURY YOUR DOG – URIEL EMIL
CISCO CISCO – JACOB MITTLESTADT
CONCRETE JUNGLE – RON PODELL
DEATH AND THE WIDOW – GREGORY FISHWICK
A DIFFERENCE OF 25¢ – SUNDAE JAHANT-OSBORN
ELLEN A HALLOWEEN STORY – PATRICK NASH
GATES OF DAWN – BENJAMIN FINKEL
GETTING THERE – LACHLAN MARKS
GRATUITOUS – ANDREW NIVEN
GRAVE CONSEQUENCES – DANIEL EASTMAN
GUARDED ANGELS – NIKOLAOS SARAFIS
HISTORY – GRAHAM GUNNER
INDESTRACTABLE MAN – DAVE PIGEON
LIFELINE – DAVID VOSS
LOST AND FOUND – DEBRA JOHNSON
MIGHTY SOLOMON – JESSE J. COOK
OLIVIA – ROBERT WILLIAMS
PILLOW TALK – JOE IRVING
POACHER’S SONG – NADEEM RAJWANI
PITFALL – BEN DESMOND
SEPULTURE – LEE BAILES
STREET HASSLE – JAMES PRICE
THE BIG FAT ZERO – BEN STRATTEN
THE DEAL – DANIEL WILES
THE PERILS OF FINDING YOURSELF – DOMINIC CLARKE
THE PLAGUE DOCTOR – JON MENNELLA
THE SIGNAL – ALEX LAKIN
THE WISH – MATTIAS J SKOGLUND
TWILIGHT ON CHARLES BRIDGE – SANDRA BEKVALAC
VHS: LONDON – JOSEPH CAPPELLAZZ
WILDFLOWER – JAN MARTENSSON

2015’s Feature & Short Quarter-Finalists.


FEATURE QUARTER-FINALISTS

10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE – JANYCE LAPORE
A GENTLEMAN OF GOOD HOPE – CHRISTINA HULEN
A LEADER PREPARES – PIETRO SEGHETTI
A RUNNER – JAMES POUT
AFTER THE FALL – PHILIP HALMARACK
AIR GUITAR HERO – NINO ABATE
ALL CLOUDS BRING NOT RAIN – SARAH SCHYGULLA
BACK TO ONE – K.A. ENNIS
BIKINI BARISTAS – MATTHEW WEAVER
BLACK ICE – KATIE COOK
BOOMTOWN – KYLE FRANCIS
BREAKING ENIGMA – PAUL WONNACOTT
CAIN – CHRIS GILMORE
CHILLING TRUTHS – JOHN HOERNSCHEMEYER
CITY OF ROSES – STEVE WALTER
CLIMBERS – ALEXANDER JULIAN III
CONFESSION – SEAN CORRIGAN
CRAZY LITTLE THINGS – GAVIN CUTTER
CROSSING GATES – NATALIE IMMONEN
CRYSTAL RAIN FALLS FROM BLACK CLOUDS – MARK KINGSBURY
DEAD WINDOWS – BEN STEINER
DEFENSE OF ANOTHER – JOAN BROADMAN
DESERT THIEF DOWN – DANIEL GREEN
DIETRICH DANZIG – JOHN PISANO-THOMSEN
DIGNITY – MONICA SENDER
DON’T MAKE A SOUND – JOHN HICKMAN
DRAWING DEAD – DANIEL L. BECKER
ELAINE THE FAIR – KATRINA GALLEGOS
ENSLAVED – VILLIAM BAB
EVERLONG – ANDY KEEN
EX VITRO – MARIA HINTERKOERNER
FABULATION – CLOE DE LA VEGA
FACES IN THE STREET – LARISSA OLICK
FAIR PLAY – MICHAEL PICA
FOR LATER TIMES – MIGUEL J. RAMIREZ
FULL NELSON – TOM NASH
GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – TOM WATERACRE
GOO GOO G’JOOB – JASON K. LAU
GODLESS SKIES – JOSHUA DAVID HARRIS
GUARDIAN ANGEL 1 – DEREK STEPHEN BRYAN
GUILE – DE-ANN BLACK
GUNS OF THE ECLIPSE – DANNY NAYLOR
HARD COURTS – BRADEN LINDSTROM & MARK TJARKS
HOOLIGAN – TONY CAMMARATA
I AM KHAMA – MARK MACAULEY
ILL GOTTEN GAINS – JUNE ESCALANTE
ILL WILL – JABARI HOWARD
INTO NIGHT – DANIEL KELLY
ISOLATED – ADAM NELSON
JIMMY THE FREAK – MARK STEENSLAND
JOSEPH – MIRANDOLA GONZAGA
KILL OR CURE – CHARLOTTE CAMERON
KLARA’S SECRET – STEVE HAMMOND
KNOT OF TOADS – PENELOPE THOMAS
LIFE EXPECTANCY – LOUIS ACKERMAN
LIVE – EMILIANO & HECTOR CASTRO VIZCARRA
LOCAL SUGAR – ANDREW GARRETT
LONG ARM OF THE LAW – STEVE WARKEL
LYKANTHROPIA – TIMOTHY FASANO
MAD DOGS AND CHINAMEN – RICHARD DE SILVA
MANY ROOMS – ANDREAS HADJIVASSILIOU
MCCASLIN’S RIVER – CHARLIE VRUGITZ
MEGAPHONE – TOM HARRISON
MILK THISTLE – ADRIAN & GAVIN FERRARA
MISPRINTS – ADAM PRESTON
MISSING CHAPTERS – SONYA DESAI
MRS. MOON AND THE DIRTY LITTLE MOVIE – CATHERINE HURD
MY FATHER’S JOY – GUNNAR E GARRETT JR.
NINA – DANA SUTHERLAND
NO DIRECTION HOME – JOHN DAMIEN
NO GO – SUSIE FARRELL
NORTH 40 – TIMOTHY JAY SMITH
NORTH POINT – STEVE SPREMO & DAVID VICEK
NYIMA – CHIMMI DEMA
OVERKILL – CHRISTIAN J. HEARN
PASSING TIME – HARRISON WISE
PAUSE – TOM HARRISON
PIG – PAUL HOLBROOK
SIRIUS – PJ HART
POSTER CHILD – GRAEME ROBERTSON
PRECURSOR – JORDAN BROWN & CHRISTOPHER WILSON
PROMISED LAND – HAYDN FOX
PURA VIDA – BRANDON NORMON
REDREAMERS – GLENN ACOSTA
REQUIEM FOR A BANTAMWEIGHT – ENRIQUE BERUMEN
RETROGRADE – ALEXANDER JULIAN & ANDREW MARSHALL
REUBEN THE HOOD – ASH CORRISTINE
ROAD TO PHOENIX – LAURA MCPHILLIPS
ROOM 46 – GIORDANO TRISCHITTA
RUMSPRINGA – PETER ZINN
SEX, DRUGS AND FIG ROLLS – KATEY MCDONAGH
SOUND BYTES – TYLER WATKINS
STICK IN THE SAND – BALJINDER SINGH GILL & SIMON BIRKS
SUNSHINE VALLEY – MATTHEW ASHCRAFT
SUWANNEE WARRIOR – MICHAEL MCGUIGAN
THE ANAHEIM PROJECT – SCOTT ROBERTS
THE ARBITRATOR – JOHNNY PICKAVANCE
THE BEACH HUT – KT PARKER
THE COURTESAN – MARJORY KAPTANOGLU
THE DELEGATION – SHANE ANDRIES
THE DRIVE THERE – SEAN PATRICK MONAHAN
THE FIREBIRD – SUZANNE EGAN
THE GAZE – MARTINE ALLARD
THE GLASS PYRAMID – NICHOLAS OVERLOCK
THE KING – ALEX RAFALA
THE LAST RIFLEMAN – KEVIN FITZPATRICK
THE OCCUPATION – CHUCK THOMPSON
THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY – BENJAMIN A. FRIEDMAN
THE OTHER CHEEK – NICK CRAWFORD
THE RECORD – K.R. SCOTT
THE SAVAGE LAND – MARIO RIVAS
THE STRAIN – LEE CROMPTON
THE STRANGE DAYS – ALICE SEABRIGHT
THE VACUUM DEALER – DAVID BERRADE
THE VIEW FROM THE TOP – PETER MANUSELIS
THE VOICE AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL – JOEL WEBER
THE WHITE ROSE – ASA O’LEARY
TITLE IX – HAYDN FOX
TRAUMATIZED – KRIS LIPPERT & ERIC SHAPIRO
TREES IN THE CABIN – IRENA GRANT
UNIKORN – MATHIEU SALIVA
UP JUMPED THE DE’VIL – JONATHAN RUSSELL
VICTOR – TONY HEAVER-WREN
WALKING ON THE FLATLINE – MAGDALENA HERFURTNER
WHEN THE DEVIL’S LOOSE – BEN WATTS
WHITE LILY – PRESTON POULTER
WHY ME – SCOTT OSBORN
WINDS OF TRANSITION – SYLVIA PERUYERA BROOK
WONDERLAND – DANIEL BAIG
YOUNG BLOOD – KATIE LYMN


SHORT QUARTER-FINALISTS

3RD – HENRY ARROYO
A CORPS OF ENGINEERS – JED WYLIE CALLIHAN
A DEDICATION – RUPERT ASPDEN
A MARRIAGE ON THE ROCKS – BRANDON BACALL
ALPHA SON – JEREMY SCROGGINS
AMENABLE – CORREY KLOOS & EM STAMM
ANA LIMIC: A TREE STORY OF SILENCE – MICHAEL PICA
ANIMALS – BRIAN MACEVILLY
ANYTHING HELPS – JABARI HOWARD
ASHLAND – DAN RITTER
AUDREY’S KNICKERS – GILLIAN HAY & SCOTT BARON
BART CONSTANTINO – JON LULLO
B.E.N – DARIK MAURICE
BEYOND BLOOD – ETHAN GLOVER
BLOG OF THE GROTESQUE – SHERWOOD ANDERSON / DANA BISCOTTI MYSKOWSKI
BLOOMING THROUGH MUSIC – TRACI HANNEL
BODY AND SON – CHRIS ANTHONY HAMILTON
BOXCAR – DAVID-MATTHEW BARNES
BREAKING NEWS – CARY ANDERSON
BURY YOUR DOG – URIEL EMIL
CARAMEL – ALEXANDER DANCE
CATCHING THE BLACK TAXI – KEVIN T. HOUSTON
CEASEFIRE – JAMES VINCENT
CHECKING OUT – ANGELICA O’REILLY
CISCO CISCO – JACOB MITTLESTADT
COIN – DREW JOHNSON
COLUMBARIUM – JAN MARTENSSON
CONCRETE JUNGLE – RON PODELL
CRICKET – OHAD IRA AMRAM
DEAD FISH – BRUNO REIS
DEATH AND THE WIDOW – GREGORY FISHWICK
A DIFFERENCE OF 25¢ – SUNDAE JAHANT-OSBORN
EDWARD’S HEART – A.T. LYNNE
ELLEN A HALLOWEEN STORY – PATRICK NASH
ESTHER AND THE OTHER – TIMOTHY COLLINS
EXTINCTION – DAMIEN BARNES
EXTRA SCHOOL – CARY ANDERSON
FIRE – BRIAN MACEVILLY
FORGIVE ME NOT – MICHAEL J. DALY
FREAK CITY – JAMES BROPHY
GATES OF DAWN – BENJAMIN FINKEL
GENE-E RACE FOR THE CURE – DOUG MATTIS
GETTING THERE – LACHLAN MARKS
GRATUITOUS – ANDREW NIVEN
GRAVE CONSEQUENCES – DANIEL EASTMAN
GUARDED ANGELS – NIKOLAOS SARAFIS
HISTORY – GRAHAM GUNNER
HOME SWEET HOME – SYLVIA-ANNE PARKER
INDESTRACTABLE MAN – DAVE PIGEON
INTERVIEW WITH A MARAUDER – PARKER COOLEY
IT STARTS WITH A SPIDER – ERIK GROSSMAN
LETTING GONE – CHERYL ISAACSON
LIFELINE – DAVID VOSS
LOST & LOST – J. SUBBA
LOST AND FOUND – DEBRA JOHNSON
MAITHIUNAS – CONOR O’CALLAGHAN
MAKE BELIEVE – MEAGAN MCGARR
MIGHTY SOLOMON – JESSE J. COOK
MOTHERHOOD – JOSHUA TRAYWICK
MUSTANG – PHYLLIS HELTAY
NICE AND CLEAN – LUKE STAPLETON
OLIVIA – ROBERT WILLIAMS
OUTSIDE HARMONY – TIM CASTO
PAPER FISH – ELISA SCUBLA
PENDULUM: CATALYST – ADAM R. BARNETT
PILLOW TALK – JOE IRVING
PITFALL – BEN DESMOND
POACHER’S SONG – NADEEM RAJWANI
POWER WASH – LINDA RUMNEY
SACRIFICIAL – EMILY ROOS
SELL YOUR BODY – JAANELLE YEE
SEPULTURE – LEE BAILES
STREET HASSLE – JAMES PRICE
SWAN – JAELYNN WALLS
THE BIG FAT ZERO – BEN STRATTEN
THE CORPSE AND THE PIGEON – JAMES POUT
THE DEAL – DANIEL WILES
THE DELUSIONIST – CHARLIE BAMBRIDGE
THE EAGLE – RORY HERBERT & VERNOICA LAYUNTA MAUREL
THE GIRL IN THE BLIZZARD – ANTOINE TARDIFF
THE LAST RED TAIL – JERMONE C. SULLIVAN
THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF HUMPHREY TAGGARD – LOUIS COLLENETTE
THE LIFT – MIKE EASON
THE MESSENGER – ALLISTER RAE
THE PERILS OF FINDING YOURSELF – DOMINIC CLARKE
THE PLAGUE DOCTOR – JON MENNELLA
THE SIGNAL – ALEX LAKIN
THE SIX DEGREES OF CRIME – QALEB PILLAI
THE WISH – MATTIAS J SKOGLUND
TWILIGHT ON CHARLES BRIDGE – SANDRA BEKVALAC
VHS: LONDON – JOSEPH CAPPELLAZZI
WASTED YOUTH – BRENDAN DOUSI
WHERE’S GUY? – VARUN RAMAN & TOM HANCOCK
WILDFLOWER – JAN MARTENSSON
YOU’RE NOT HELPING – RYAN PATRICKS